Bug 249596 - USB Flash-disk can't mount on kernel 2.6.22.1-27.fc7, kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7 (testing) in Gnome-environments
USB Flash-disk can't mount on kernel 2.6.22.1-27.fc7, kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7 ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-25 13:31 EDT by Alex
Modified: 2008-01-09 12:22 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 12:22:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alex 2007-07-25 13:31:57 EDT
Description of problem:
USB Flash-disk can't mount on kernel 2.6.22.1-27.fc7, kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7
(testing) in Gnome-environments.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.22.1-27.fc7, kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install kernel-pakets kernel-2.6.22.1-27.fc7.i686.rpm OR 
kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7.i686.rpm (testing)
2. Reboot
3. Log in system under simple user (NOT root). Use Gnome as
desktop-environments. In applet "Removable Drives and Media Preferences"  chose
('check') option "Mount removable drives when hot-plugged", "Mount removable
drives when inserted" and "Browse removable drives when inserted".
4. Insert USB flash-disk (1G, Kingstone) in usb-slot.
  
Actual results:
Flash-disk not mount and not visible on Desktop.

Expected results:
Flash-disk, as  removable drives, must browse when inserted on desktop.

Additional info:
At use of a kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 all works normally.
At use of a kernel 2.6.22.1-27.fc7 OR kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7 (testing) normally
mounted only CD/DVD-ROM and floppy.
Comment 1 Andre Robatino 2007-07-25 16:42:29 EDT
  This is a duplicate of bug #249161 (though you should report the info about
the test kernel there).
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2007-07-25 18:53:03 EDT
Bug 249161 is becoming a mess-bug. This is more likely a dup of bug 249282,
in the narrow sense.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-09-20 08:26:52 EDT
Hello Alex,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 12:22:20 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.