Bug 318561 - applications die due to X Window System error, BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
applications die due to X Window System error, BadRequest (invalid request co...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libX11 (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-04 11:40 EDT by Michael V. Antosha
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:38:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael V. Antosha 2007-10-04 11:40:10 EDT
Description of problem:

The original bug report is for "firefox" package:

   Bug 308701

I think it might not be firefox problem.
Other packages (xchat, thunderbird) seem to have the same problem, although I
have much less information about them because they crash not so often as firefox
does.

   Bug 282691 (xchat)
   Bug 301051 (thunderbird)

They all (xchat/thunderbird/mozilla) show the same error:
===
The program '...' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)'.
  (Details: serial ... error_code 1 request_code 0 minor_code 0)
...
Program exited with code 01.
No registers.
(gdb)
===

I've been running firefox under GDB, with --sync option, and with breakpoint set
to gdk_x_error(), to get backtraces of crashes. Then, I installed several
debuginfo packages to get more detailed backtrace.

You can see all the stack traces as attachments to the foregoing bug reports.

Unfortunately, I'm not familiar neither with GDB, nor with X Window internals.
That's why I don't know what to do next, to investigate the crashes further.
Could you help me?

I'm not sure this is a libX11 problem.
I just know that all the backtraces end up with "_XReply() _XError()" sequence
before getting to gdk_x_error().
In most cases "_XIDHandler() _XGetMiscCode()" sequence precedes _XReply().
One time, though, I saw "_XAllocIDs() _XFlush()" before _XReply().

I saw all those called from XCreatePixmap(), XCreateGC() functions (libX11).
And also from XRenderCreatePicture() function (libXrender library).

You can get more detailed information from the attachments to all those related
bug reports. And I can provide any additional information you need.

There also are two more bug reports that MIGHT be related to the problem. I
don't have any proof that they are related. Just for you information, then:

   Bug 316521 (clock applet dies)
   Bug 277941 (my first report, now marked as related to libwnck)


Version-Release number of selected component:

   libX11-1.0.3-7.fc6.src.rpm
   libXrender-0.9.1-3.1.src.rpm


How reproducible:

Using firefox/xchat/thunderbird from GDB with --sync for a long time, waiting
for them to crash. Breakpoint on gdk_x_error() to get the backtrace.

There are more detailed descriptions of the way I use to reproduce the bug.
You can find that in the related bug reports.
  

Actual results:

The process (firefox, or thunderbird, or xchat) dies.
All windows (of that process) disappear.
(Bugbuddy doesn't catch the situation. I found no core dumps, as well.)
Comment 1 Michael V. Antosha 2007-10-10 03:09:04 EDT
(In addition to comment #0)
> 
> There also are two more bug reports that MIGHT be related to the problem. I
> don't have any proof that they are related. Just for you information, then:
> 
>    Bug 316521 (clock applet dies)
>    Bug 277941 (my first report, now marked as related to libwnck)

Bug 316521 (clock applet) proved to be related to this report.
The same (BadRequest) X Window System error, the backtrace looks similar, as well.

Please, see the attachment #222221 [details] (in that bug report).

It's unlikely that all those are bugs in applications. Please, help me to
advance in hunting the original cause of all those crashes. What else can I do,
except getting the backtrace from all those applications caught at gdk_x_error()?...
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:21:52 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:38:48 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.