Bug 37571 - (SCSI AIC7XXX)Installer crashes when loading aic7xxx module on Dell laptop
(SCSI AIC7XXX)Installer crashes when loading aic7xxx module on Dell laptop
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Doug Ledford
Brock Organ
:
: 37728 37758 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-04-25 03:59 EDT by Craig Young
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:38:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Craig Young 2001-04-25 03:59:40 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98)


I am currently running RedHat 6.2 with kernel 2.2.18 on the laptop with no 
problems.  The hardware I am using is as follows:

Dell Latitude CPx 650 laptop w/ Adaptec aic-7800 scsi controller
Dell Latitude C/Dock II

Here is an excerpt from the stack trace:

Oops: 0000
CPU: 0
EIP: 0010:[<c885b8d5>]
EFLAGS: 00010286

Process swapper (pid=0, stack page=c0241000)

Krenl Panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
In interrupt handler - not syncing


I've seen other bugs related to the SCSI controller but none on a laptop.  
I don't know if that makes any difference but I thought I'd supply the 
report just in case.


Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert installer boot image
2. Attempt to install
3.
	

Actual Results:  Kerenl panic -- all stop.

Expected Results:  The aic7xxx module loads and install continues.
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-04-26 10:59:53 EDT
*** Bug 37728 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Brent Fox 2001-04-26 14:24:28 EDT
*** Bug 37758 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2001-08-09 14:27:57 EDT
This problem also occurs on a VA Linux 1150 (1u).  Specifications:

Intel 82443GX+ (with Intel 21150 AGP to PCI Bridge) INtel PIIX4E
L2 256K advanced cache
256MB Ram

Integrated Adaptec SCSI AIC-7896 Dual Channel.  

Just for kicks, I tried the fix for the Intel 440GX chipset, which of course didn't work (diskette failed to boot).

My reasoning for making this a comment under this bug was that similiar bugs were marked as duplicates of this bug.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2001-09-14 05:35:23 EDT
<Adaptec AIC-7896/7 Ultra2 SCSI host adapter> found at PCI 0/12/0







works fine in rh6.2.







But When I install rh7.1, after load aic7xxx and DAC... driver,



and when run anaconda, it signal a error then terminate the installation



and tell you to reboot the machine.







yue.xiang.yang@gridnode.com



Comment 5 Doug Ledford 2001-09-19 10:02:23 EDT
To jhogenmiller@pennswoods.net:

Your system does have the same problem as the one in bug #29555.  If the disk
failed to boot, then get another floppy disk because your floppy is bad.

To craig_young@att.net:

The driver used to support laptop based aic7xxx cards has changed with the 2.4
kernel.  It should now be the aic7xxx_mod driver being loaded instead of the
aic7xxx driver.  Try booting the machine in expert mode and specifying the
noprobe option on boot as well.  Then you can manually load each of the drivers
and see if one works where the other doesn't.

To yue.xiang.yang@gridnode.com:

Your report doesn't include any details and without specific details about the
error message you are seeing we can't help you.

Comment 6 Need Real Name 2001-11-21 11:12:35 EST
This problem occurs on an intel 810e chipset board with onboard AIC-7892 SCSI.
RH 6.2 installed and ok.

Upgrading to 7.1
Booting from CDROM loads aic7xxx driver then :

Running anaconda - please wait ...
install exited abnormally  -- received signal 11
sending termination signals...done
disabling swap...
unmounting filesystems...
   /mnt/runtime
   /mnt/source umount failed ()
   /dev/pts
   /proc
you may safely reboot your system

Does anyone have a workround for this.
Comment 7 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:38:58 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.