Bug 440582 - system-config-services will not start - gives error
Summary: system-config-services will not start - gives error
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nils Philippsen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 440656 440987 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F9PR
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-04-04 06:23 UTC by Arch Willingham
Modified: 2008-04-07 08:24 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 11:51:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Arch Willingham 2008-04-04 06:23:37 UTC
Description of problem:

While using FC9 beta (current as of a few minutes ago), if I try to run
system-config-services, I get the following error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/system-config-services", line 31, in <module>
    import gtk_label_autowrap
ImportError: No module named gtk_label_autowrap

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Very


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Run system-config-services
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

You get an error that says:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/system-config-services", line 31, in <module>
    import gtk_label_autowrap
ImportError: No module named gtk_label_autowrap

Expected results:

Services should start

Additional info:

Comment 1 Andrew Farris 2008-04-04 08:36:31 UTC
Been confirmed by others (me included) on mailing lists.
system-config-services-0.99.11-1.fc9

Comment 2 Mike Chambers 2008-04-04 10:37:54 UTC
Have exerienced the same thing as well, this one on an x86_64 system.  So would
say affected by all.

Comment 3 Nils Philippsen 2008-04-04 11:51:00 UTC
D'oh, I forgot to distribute that file. Should be fixed in
system-config-services-0.99.13 which builds at the moment.

Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2008-04-04 14:12:09 UTC
*** Bug 440656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Mike Chambers 2008-04-04 22:20:15 UTC
Confirmed, 99.14-1 (don't know about .13) does indeed work again.  Thanks for
the quick build.

Comment 6 Arch Willingham 2008-04-05 15:03:25 UTC
Works fine after this morning's updates.

Comment 7 Nils Philippsen 2008-04-07 08:24:10 UTC
*** Bug 440987 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.