Bug 443322 - No sound after resuming from suspend
No sound after resuming from suspend
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 495158 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-20 13:31 EDT by Juha Heljoranta
Modified: 2009-12-18 11:04 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:07:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci -vvxxs 00:1b.0 (1.81 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-20 13:31 EDT, Juha Heljoranta
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Juha Heljoranta 2008-04-20 13:31:07 EDT
Description of problem:
Sound works fine before suspending but after resuming from the suspend its gone.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.25-1.fc9.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.16-3.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Test that audio playback works (e.g. play something in totem)
Close laptop lid and wait until the system is suspended.
Open the lid.
Login.
Try to play some audio file.
Even the system beeb is gone.

Actual results:
No sound or even system beeb.

Expected results:
Audio works properly.

Additional info:
lspci -s 00:1b.0
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
(rev 03)

Sound works fine in F8 after resuming from suspend.

This is clean install of the Fedora-9-Preview-x86_64.
Comment 1 Juha Heljoranta 2008-04-20 13:31:07 EDT
Created attachment 303061 [details]
lspci -vvxxs 00:1b.0
Comment 2 Juha Heljoranta 2008-04-27 08:06:38 EDT
Sound can be restored by reloading snd_hda_intel kernel module:
rmmod snd_hda_intel && modprobe snd_hda_intel 
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:48:13 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Trond H. Amundsen 2008-05-25 09:49:55 EDT
I have the same problem. But reloading kernel modules isn't necessary in my
case, restarting pulseudio is enough.

# uname -sr
Linux 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.x86_64

# rpm -q pulseaudio
pulseaudio-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
Comment 5 Dennis Wagelaar 2008-07-31 03:10:04 EDT
No need to restart pulseaudio; pasuspender already does it for me:

$ pasuspender play /usr/share/sounds/error.wav

Does it also work for you guys?

P.S. I have the same 82801H sound chip, on an MSI G965MDH motherboard.
Comment 6 Jan Hutař 2009-06-09 16:28:26 EDT
*** Bug 495158 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Jan Hutař 2009-06-09 16:41:40 EDT
Hello, can you please try to switch virtual terminals when the problem occurs? Like this (from bug 444536):

  1. suspend & resume
  2. sound is not working
  3. press Ctrl+Alt+F2 to go to the second VT and then Ctrl+Alt+F1 to
     come back to your X session (not sure, but this is new in F10, if
     you have F9, please use Ctrl+Alt+F7 or so :-))
  4. try the sound once again

Regards,
Jan
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:18:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Jan Hutař 2009-06-10 01:27:02 EDT
Changin Fedora release as I see it in Fedora 10 as well.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:28:32 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bill McGonigle 2009-11-18 12:17:03 EST
This can be updated to 11 at least.  Just got 12 going, don't know yet.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:07:04 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 13 Bill McGonigle 2009-12-18 11:04:05 EST
Could the owner of this bug please update per my comment #11 of a month ago?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.