Bug 455577 - HAL fails to start
HAL fails to start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 452701
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-16 07:37 EDT by Jorma Seppänen
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:56 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-08 07:58:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Some messages given by network manager (62.16 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-07-17 05:30 EDT, Jorma Seppänen
no flags Details
Output from nm-tool (124 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2008-07-17 12:24 EDT, Jorma Seppänen
no flags Details
Output from ifconfig (1.55 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-17 12:25 EDT, Jorma Seppänen
no flags Details
Output from hal daemon (1.09 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-17 13:10 EDT, Jorma Seppänen
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (664.63 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-17 13:20 EDT, Jorma Seppänen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-16 07:37:49 EDT
Description of problem:

As I updated my system 15.8 with pup I lost all my network interfaces (ethernet,
wlan) and soundcard too. Sound test works, but not using it wit regular user ID,
root could play mp3 etc normally. Network did not work with root, either.
 
USB modem works, if started as root with wvdial.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: Booting won't help.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot and try to get it work somehow
2. boot and try to get it work somehow
3. boot and try to get it work somehow
  
Actual results:

none

Expected results:

Additional info:

pup has worked earlier without broblems, what have you done??
 
Please help to correct the broblem! I dont think I can use  pup to correct this
with USB modem's low speed.
Comment 1 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 05:24:09 EDT
HAL seems not to be starting succesfull, so the error os brobably there, after all.

Very complicated this bug form for ordinary user, where are the don't now
choices  .. Priority could be better, too, but who is the one giving it..?
Comment 2 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 05:30:31 EDT
Created attachment 312022 [details]
Some messages given by network manager
Comment 3 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 05:33:20 EDT
Wireless Assistant 0.5.7 seems to find wlan, but cannot connect, it seems not to
undertand WPA keys, is wanting WEB key. 

I was told Linus is robust and stable..
Comment 4 Dan Williams 2008-07-17 09:33:12 EDT
It seems that the file you attached is a PostScript file of the first page of
this bug report...  could you attach the contents of your /var/log/messages?

Also, can you attach the output of 'nm-tool' executed in a terminal?

Also, can you attach the output of 'ifconfig -a' executed in a terminal?
Comment 5 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 12:24:07 EDT
Created attachment 312060 [details]
Output from nm-tool
Comment 6 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 12:25:10 EDT
Created attachment 312061 [details]
Output from ifconfig
Comment 7 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 13:10:07 EDT
Created attachment 312064 [details]
Output from hal daemon

hald was not running, outputs from trying to start it.
Comment 8 Dan Williams 2008-07-17 13:19:25 EDT
So HAL not starting is a likely cause of why NetworkManager can't find any
network devices.  David?
Comment 9 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-17 13:20:16 EDT
Created attachment 312066 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 10 Jorma Seppänen 2008-07-18 06:12:34 EDT
Comment on attachment 312022 [details]
Some messages given by network manager

Wronf file, could not update, so here are te messages:
-------------------------
Component: system-config-network
Version: 1.5.10
Summary: TB57735b68 connection.py:607:call_blocking:DBusException:
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.Hal was not
provided by any .service files

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/system-config-network-gui", line 166, in runit
    window = mainDialog()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/maindialog.py", line
275, in __init__
    self.load()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/maindialog.py", line
300, in load
    self.loadHardware()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/maindialog.py", line
312, in loadHardware
    hardwarelist = getHardwareList()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
759, in getHardwareList
    __HWList.load()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
603, in load
    self.updateFromSystem()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
483, in updateFromSystem
    self.updateFromHal(hdellist)
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line
447, in updateFromHal
    hal = NCBackendHal.NCBackendHal()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCBackendHal.py", line 31,
in __init__
    self.halManagerObj = self._dbusBus.get_object("org.freedesktop.Hal",
"/org/freedesktop/Hal/Manager")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 244, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 237, in
__init__
    self._named_service = conn.activate_name_owner(bus_name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 183, in
activate_name_owner
    self.start_service_by_name(bus_name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 281, in
start_service_by_name
    'su', (bus_name, flags)))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 607, in
call_blocking
    message, timeout)
DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name
org.freedesktop.Hal was not provided by any .service files

Local variables in innermost frame:
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x8d2ce6c>
args: ('org.freedesktop.Hal', 0)
utf8_strings: False
bus_name: org.freedesktop.DBus
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
object_path: /org/freedesktop/DBus
timeout: -1.0
signature: su
dbus_interface: org.freedesktop.DBus
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage object at 0x8c7e4f0>
method: StartServiceByName
Comment 11 Antonio J. de Oliveira 2008-07-22 07:02:25 EDT
I have the same problem:

partial output of :

/usr/sbin/hald --daemon=no --verbose=yes

11:56:53.905 [I] osspec.c:429: Synthesizing powermgmt events...
11:56:53.906 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1
11:56:53.907 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/processor/CPU0
11:56:53.907 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/fan/FAN
11:56:53.908 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/ADP1
11:56:53.908 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID
11:56:53.908 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/button/power/PWRB
11:56:53.908 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/button/power/PWRF
11:56:53.909 [E] acpi.c:758: Couldn't open /proc/acpi/button/sleep: Error
opening directory '/proc/acpi/button/sleep': No such file or directory
11:56:53.909 [I] acpi.c:729: Processing /proc/acpi/toshiba/lcd
11:56:53.910 [I] acpi.c:837: Processing sonypi display
11:56:53.910 [I] osspec.c:431: ACPI capabilities found
11:56:53.910 [I] osspec.c:439: Done synthesizing events
*** [DIE] device_info.c:rules_match_and_merge_device():1089 : Rule is NULL on jump
11:56:53.933 [D] addon-input.c:486: An error occured, exiting cleanly
/usr/libexec/hald-addon-input exited

network manager crashes, sound only on oss not on alsa, this is a duplicate of
bug 449282, either close one or the other...
Comment 12 Antonio J. de Oliveira 2008-07-29 04:02:25 EDT
important to say that i got several systems running fc8, and only my toshiba a10
laptop is affected. This machine for long now refuses to wake lsa up after it
has been suspended, which didn't happen with early versions. I can't correlate
this with what is now happening, but i leave it as additional info. Alsa not
starting has been on-off according to kernel revisions.
Comment 13 Adam Pribyl 2008-09-08 04:55:59 EDT
Please see bug #452701 if this resolvs the problem.
Comment 14 Antonio J. de Oliveira 2008-09-08 07:54:43 EDT
THANK YOU!!! :-)
p.s. It was about time, I was already thinking of changing distribution ;-)
on my side, you may close this bug.
Comment 15 Adam Pribyl 2008-09-08 07:58:51 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 452701 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.