Bug 458428 - [Indic] Firefox displays garbage Indic characters on parts of some English webpages
Summary: [Indic] Firefox displays garbage Indic characters on parts of some English we...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 460865 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F10Target 461722
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-08-08 07:43 UTC by Pravin Satpute
Modified: 2018-04-11 12:32 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-19 04:58:57 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
image showing bug (179.14 KB, image/png)
2008-08-08 07:43 UTC, Pravin Satpute
no flags Details
when started Firefox 3 in pa_IN locale (28.10 KB, image/png)
2008-09-16 05:28 UTC, Parag Nemade
no flags Details
when started Firefox 3 in gu_IN locale (28.08 KB, image/png)
2008-09-16 05:29 UTC, Parag Nemade
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 455647 None None None Never

Description Pravin Satpute 2008-08-08 07:43:34 UTC
Created attachment 313788 [details]
image showing bug 

Description of problem:
Firefox shows some garbage devanagari characters in some website. Lets say in 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/enter_bug.cgi?classification=Fedora
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firefox
same thing is happening with many website

in some website if we zoom view of firefox it gives proper result and again after zooming out it gives same result


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.0.1-1.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Change locale to mr_IN
2. start firefox 
3. open following link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firefox
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/enter_bug.cgi?classification=Fedora
  
Actual results:
showing some garbage Devanagari characters in English paragraphs

Expected results:
It should not show garbage characters

Additional info:
tried by changing encoding, font but nothing giving different output

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-01 12:04:26 UTC
Tried

LANG=mr_IN firefox

and cannot reproduce here. What do I do wrong?

Comment 2 Pravin Satpute 2008-09-05 06:18:29 UTC
It is still coming
problem looks with rendering side,
since if i increase the size of text(zoom), everything looks nice
can you try by reducing size of view?
is there any dependency firefox has which i have not told you yet??

Comment 3 Parag Nemade 2008-09-12 11:25:49 UTC
I confirm this bug exists with following image
http://paragn.fedorapeople.org/FF3renderingborken.png

Comment 4 Jens Petersen 2008-09-16 04:28:55 UTC
Reproduced for Hindi in rawhide on the fedora page: http://fedoraproject.org/static/firefox/.

Comment 5 Jens Petersen 2008-09-16 05:00:13 UTC
Seems to happen for: bn, gu, hi, mr, ne, pa, ta,

but not for: kn, ml, or, si, te, mai (or th)

Comment 6 Parag Nemade 2008-09-16 05:09:46 UTC
yes bug exists for bn, gu, hi, mr, pa, ta Indic locales in rawhide
also exists for bn_BD locale.

I can see English text for http://fedoraproject.org/static/firefox/ only after I keep zooming in. Otherwise default text appeared in mix like for locale in which firefox started and English alphabets.

Comment 7 Parag Nemade 2008-09-16 05:28:25 UTC
Created attachment 316808 [details]
when started Firefox 3 in pa_IN locale

Comment 8 Parag Nemade 2008-09-16 05:29:33 UTC
Created attachment 316809 [details]
when started Firefox 3 in gu_IN locale

Comment 9 Parag Nemade 2008-09-16 05:31:32 UTC
As written in firefox-mozconfig firefox builds in rawhide are not using system cairo
as_add_options --disable-system-cairo

Comment 10 Jens Petersen 2008-09-17 01:25:00 UTC
*** Bug 460865 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-19 04:58:57 UTC
We filed this bug in the upstream database (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=455647) and believe that it is more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Comment 12 Martin Stransky 2008-12-12 11:12:28 UTC
*** Bug 460865 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.