Bug 518880 - totem no longer searching for plugins
totem no longer searching for plugins
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer-plugins-base (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 525891 527028 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Blocker/F12FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-08-23 16:03 EDT by Paul W. Frields
Modified: 2009-10-13 11:48 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-13 11:48:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 596183 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Paul W. Frields 2009-08-23 16:03:31 EDT
totem-2.27.2-6.fc12.x86_64 -- When a user attempts to play an MP3 file without support, totem delivers a "Internal data flow error", and refuses to proceed.  Ogg Vorbis works fine.
Comment 1 Paul W. Frields 2009-08-23 16:03:57 EDT
Error message:

** Message: Error: Internal data flow error.
gstbasesrc.c(2378): gst_base_src_loop (): /GstPlayBin2:play/GstURIDecodeBin:uridecodebin0/GstFileSrc:source:
streaming task paused, reason not-linked (-1)
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-09-13 23:52:41 EDT
Bastien, did you say this is broken in decodebin2 ?
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-09-24 09:28:59 EDT
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=591677 is the upstream bug
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2009-09-27 00:32:43 EDT
*** Bug 525891 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Paul W. Frields 2009-09-28 08:41:13 EDT
Looks like https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=596183 has a big bunch of patches to help fix this.
Comment 6 Bastien Nocera 2009-10-04 14:14:27 EDT
*** Bug 527028 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Bastien Nocera 2009-10-13 11:48:43 EDT
Built in F13, and F12, tag requested for the latter.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.