Bug 522366 - [radeon test day] enabling compiz causes X getting stuck
Summary: [radeon test day] enabling compiz causes X getting stuck
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 521277
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-10 07:56 UTC by David Tardon
Modified: 2009-09-17 00:32 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-17 00:32:52 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/etc/X11/xorg.conf (844 bytes, text/plain)
2009-09-10 07:56 UTC, David Tardon
no flags Details
/var/log/Xorg.0.log (76.53 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-10 07:57 UTC, David Tardon
no flags Details
/var/log/dmesg (37.26 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-10 07:57 UTC, David Tardon
no flags Details

Description David Tardon 2009-09-10 07:56:20 UTC
Description of problem:
After I enable compiz, Gnome and Xorg stop reacting on both mouse and keyboard, even Ctrl+Alt+Fx doesn't work. After a hard reset everything is back to normal and desktop effects are disabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.3.20090908git651fe5a47.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.99-41.20090825.fc12.x86_64
kernel-2.6.31-0.213.rc9.git1.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. go to System->Preferences->Desktop Effects
2. enable Compiz
3. try to move mouse or press any key
  
Actual results:
system gets stuck

Expected results:
working compiz

Additional info:
The xorg.conf is needed because of bug 516162.

Comment 1 David Tardon 2009-09-10 07:56:47 UTC
Created attachment 360452 [details]
/etc/X11/xorg.conf

Comment 2 David Tardon 2009-09-10 07:57:33 UTC
Created attachment 360453 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log

Comment 3 David Tardon 2009-09-10 07:57:59 UTC
Created attachment 360454 [details]
/var/log/dmesg

Comment 4 Michal Schmidt 2009-09-10 11:32:28 UTC
Probably duplicate of bug 521277.

Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2009-09-17 00:32:52 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 521277 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.