Bug 530757 - [abrt] crash detected in mono-core-2.4.2.3-2.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in mono-core-2.4.2.3-2.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-do-plugins (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:15a7f3b492f3b19fa56adc1a71f...
:
: 525551 525880 530758 534015 543518 543665 555555 558655 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-24 14:48 EDT by Renich Bon Ciric
Modified: 2010-12-03 22:42 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 22:42:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (27.21 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-24 14:48 EDT, Renich Bon Ciric
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Renich Bon Ciric 2009-10-24 14:48:57 EDT
abrt detected a crash.


How to reproduce
-----
1. Just open gnome-do. It will die by itself.	

Comment
-----
it just crashes while using gnome-do

Additional information
======


Attached files
----
backtrace

cmdline
-----
mono /usr/lib64/gnome-do/Do.exe 


component
-----
mono


executable
-----
/usr/bin/mono


kernel
-----
2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64


package
-----
mono-core-2.4.2.3-2.fc12


reason
-----
Process was terminated by signal 6
Comment 1 Renich Bon Ciric 2009-10-24 14:48:59 EDT
Created attachment 365971 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 09:13:18 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 12:08:39 EST
*** Bug 534015 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 12:08:44 EST
*** Bug 543665 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 12:08:49 EST
*** Bug 555555 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 12:08:53 EST
*** Bug 558655 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 stratosphere.programming 2010-03-13 17:27:59 EST

How to reproduce
-----
1. run gnome-do, let sit for a reasonable amount of time


Comment
-----
after letting gnome-do idle for a while, it just seems to simply crash without warning, cause, or interaction on my part.
Comment 8 Christian Krause 2010-03-14 18:39:09 EDT
Please can you check with:
rpm -qa |grep gnome-do-plugins
whether you have installed any gnome-do plugins (please paste the output into this bug report).

If you have installed plugins, please uninstall all of them and check, whether the problem still happens.
Comment 9 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-15 01:25:22 EDT
Output:
[renich@introdesk ~]$ rpm -qa |grep gnome-do-plugins
gnome-do-plugins-rhythmbox-0.8.2-1.fc12.x86_64
gnome-do-plugins-0.8.2-1.fc12.x86_64

I will uninstall and see if it helps.
Comment 10 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-15 19:24:24 EDT
Ok, hasn't crashed so far... but no fun without the plugins!

Btw, these bugs are duplicate:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=525551
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=525880
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=530758
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=543518

Should I mark them or not?
Comment 11 Christian Krause 2010-03-16 19:29:59 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> Ok, hasn't crashed so far... but no fun without the plugins!

Ok, thanks for the test. I'll move the bug to the gnome-do-plugins component.

> Btw, these bugs are duplicate:
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=525551
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=525880
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=530758
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=543518
> 
> Should I mark them or not?    

Yes, please. I've roughly looked at them and since all of them were opened by you then I think for now we can assume the same problem.
Comment 12 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-17 02:00:55 EDT
*** Bug 525551 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-17 02:01:15 EDT
*** Bug 525880 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-17 02:01:22 EDT
*** Bug 530758 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-17 02:01:28 EDT
*** Bug 543518 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Adam Huffman 2010-03-23 14:25:30 EDT
For what it's worth, I can confirm that gnome-do doesn't crash on the system I mentioned in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=525551 if I disable all the plugins.  I'm happy to try enabling different ones to see which cause the crashes, if that's helpful.
Comment 17 Renich Bon Ciric 2010-03-23 18:50:15 EDT
I really think it's the micro-blogging one.
Comment 18 Sergio Augusto Vladisauskis 2010-03-23 20:21:56 EDT

How to reproduce
-----
1. change options on gnome-go
2.
3.
Comment 19 Brian Harrington 2010-04-20 16:10:14 EDT

How to reproduce
-----
1. gnome do
2.  ....
3. watch it die
Comment 20 Brian Harrington 2010-04-21 09:51:27 EDT

How to reproduce
-----
1. start gnome do
2.  ...
3.  crash


Comment
-----
this happens automagically with no user intervention.
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 05:10:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 22:42:40 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.