Bug 551194 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12 @[nsAlertsIconListener::SendClosed]
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12 @[nsAlertsIconListener::SendClo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:771994845808df236043f13db1a...
: 571223 579506 579660 581238 585376 586083 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-29 12:51 UTC by Mohammed Arafa
Modified: 2018-04-11 06:50 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 01:06:40 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (63.19 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-29 12:51 UTC, Mohammed Arafa
no flags Details
firefox debug output (1.09 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-30 17:09 UTC, Mohammed Arafa
no flags Details

Description Mohammed Arafa 2009-12-29 12:51:31 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1.pls. tell me what debug info is missing to complete this issue?
2.
3.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Mohammed Arafa 2009-12-29 12:51:35 UTC
Created attachment 380784 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2009-12-29 13:51:12 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  nsAlertsIconListener::SendClosed (this=<value optimized out>)
    at nsAlertsIconListener.cpp:263
No locals.
#4  0x00007f17593f6cca in notify_closed_cb (
    notification=<value optimized out>, user_data=0x7f1740343280)
    at nsAlertsIconListener.cpp:66
        alert = 0x7f1740343280
#5  0x0000003a86a0ba8e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7f1742990940, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7f17404b9360, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff9839c1d0) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x0000003a86a20ec3 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=<value optimized out>, 
    emission_return=<value optimized out>, 
    instance_and_params=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7f17429904f0
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x7fff9839c660, instance = 0x7f17404ab9a0, 
          ihint = {signal_id = 211, detail = 0, 
            run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x7f174955f700
        handler_list = 0x7f17429904f0
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = <value optimized out>
        max_sequential_handler_number = <value optimized out>
        return_value_altered = <value optimized out>




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2009-12-29 13:53:45 UTC
Mohammed, nothing. It's a good backtrace. I believe this is a duplicate of another set, however. To help verify this, could you please:



Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

First of all, could we get output of the command

	rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*

Please also install firefox-debuginfo (debuginfo-install is from
yum-utils package).

	debuginfo-install firefox

Then run firefox with a parameter -g. That will start firefox running inside of gdb debugger. Then use command run and do whatever you did to make firefox crash. When it happens, you should go back to the gdb and run

	(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

This produces usually many screens of the text. Copy all of them into a text editor and attach the file to the bug as an uncompressed attachment.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2009-12-29 13:54:45 UTC
Mohammed, I'm more interested in the first command (rpm ...). Also, are you using the JetPack plugin?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Mohammed Arafa 2009-12-29 21:19:18 UTC
chris i have a slight problem here
i dont know if this issue is from my laptop or my workstation. i dont see a hostname here.

as to the jetpack plugin - no i dont 

this is my standard list of firefox plugins that i use on both machines
    *  adblock plus
    * download statusbar
    * forecastfox
    * pdf download
    * pray times
    * tab mix plus
    * bugmenot
    * flashgot

output of rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin* from my workstation which should be almost identical to my laptop:
abrt-plugin-bugzilla-1.0.0-1.fc12.x86_64
abrt-plugin-kerneloopsreporter-1.0.0-1.fc12.x86_64
abrt-plugin-logger-1.0.0-1.fc12.x86_64
abrt-plugin-sqlite3-1.0.0-1.fc12.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.x86_64
anaconda-yum-plugins-1.0-5.fc12.noarch
firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12.x86_64
firefox-debuginfo-3.5.6-1.fc12.x86_64
flash-plugin-10.0.42.34-release.i386
gstreamer-plugins-bad-0.10.17-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.25.1-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-flumpegdemux-0.10.15-8.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.17-3.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-ugly-0.10.13-1.fc12.x86_64
java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-1.6.0.0-33.b16.fc12.x86_64
kipi-plugins-0.8.0-1.fc12.x86_64
kipi-plugins-libs-0.8.0-1.fc12.x86_64
konq-plugins-4.3.3-2.fc12.x86_64
mozilla-filesystem-1.9-5.fc12.x86_64
nspluginwrapper-1.3.0-10.fc12.i686
nspluginwrapper-1.3.0-10.fc12.x86_64
nspluginwrapper-debuginfo-1.3.0-10.fc12.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-label-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.fc12.x86_64
plymouth-plugin-two-step-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.fc12.x86_64
setroubleshoot-plugins-2.1.35-1.fc12.noarch
xulrunner-1.9.1.6-1.fc12.x86_64
xulrunner-debuginfo-1.9.1.6-1.fc12.x86_64
yum-plugin-fastestmirror-1.1.24-2.fc12.noarch
yum-plugin-protectbase-1.1.24-2.fc12.noarch

as to do what i do .. i dont do anything special just about 10 to 40 tabs open browsing lotus web notes, you tube et al. 
all i know is i have a feeling that when firefox is left idle, it crashes.

as to the gdb thing .. next update should have it

thanks

Comment 6 Mohammed Arafa 2009-12-30 07:16:33 UTC
it wont run :

firefox -g
MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
  LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/plugins:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
DISPLAY=:0.0
FONTCONFIG_PATH=/etc/fonts:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/res/Xft
DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
     LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/components:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
       SHLIB_PATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
          LIBPATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6:/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
       ADDON_PATH=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6
      MOZ_PROGRAM=/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
      MOZ_TOOLKIT=
        moz_debug=1
     moz_debugger=
which: no ddd in (/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/marafa/bin)
/usr/bin/gdb /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox -x /tmp/mozargs.3VGUZn
GNU gdb (GDB) Fedora (7.0-13.fc12)
Copyright (C) 2009 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9.1/xulrunner-stub.debug...
warning: section .gnu.liblist not found in /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9.1/xulrunner-stub.debug

warning: section .gnu.conflict not found in /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9.1/xulrunner-stub.debug
done.
done.
(gdb)

Comment 7 Mohammed Arafa 2009-12-30 17:09:56 UTC
Created attachment 380972 [details]
firefox debug output

from start to finish

Comment 8 Chris Campbell 2009-12-30 19:12:31 UTC
Mohammed, after you enter <firefox -g> once you get the (gdb) command prompt, use the command <run>.

$ firefox -g

stuff happens

(gdb) run

firefox starts. use it and reproduce the crash. after firefox crashes, do

(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

stuff happens. copy all of this and paste it into gedit (or other editor of choice) and save it as an uncompressed file and attach it here.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2009-12-30 20:24:10 UTC

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 12:23:06 UTC
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]

Comment 11 Mohammed Arafa 2010-02-27 05:29:28 UTC
hello matej
i did not reply because i do not see a question. if the question is in comment 9 then comment 9 is blank.

if it is elsewhere, i would appreciate you reposting the question

thanks

Comment 12 Chris Campbell 2010-03-10 16:20:34 UTC
Hi, Comment 10 was in reference to Comment 8. Did you try the commands as listed in that comment?

What we really need now, is: do you remember if this crash was a reproducible crash? If it is/was, can you list any steps we can use to reproduce it here?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 13 Mohammed Arafa 2010-03-10 18:14:08 UTC
hello chris

yes i did run it. the output is in comment #7 as attachment #380972 [details].

as to reproducible. it depends on your definition. can i recreate it purposely? no. does it happen again and again? yes.

so i would say it is reproducible yes

Comment 14 Chris Campbell 2010-03-10 21:54:32 UTC
This bug has been triaged



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 15 Mohammed Arafa 2010-03-11 05:48:59 UTC
if its any help lotus web notes (template version 7) is one of the pages that should pop up in the debug log (or not)

Comment 16 Chris Campbell 2010-03-18 19:55:38 UTC
*** Bug 571223 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Chris Campbell 2010-04-05 21:16:32 UTC
*** Bug 579506 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:12:48 UTC
*** Bug 579660 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:13:41 UTC
*** Bug 585376 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:15:05 UTC
*** Bug 586083 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Chris Campbell 2010-05-10 22:15:17 UTC
*** Bug 581238 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Conrad 2010-05-17 03:15:24 UTC
Package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. install Add-On "Clear Cache Button 0.9b"
2. restart Firefox, click the Clear Cache button
3. Dismiss the 'Cache has been cleared' dialog box (or perform any other browser interaction... enter text into a field, click a link, ...)
4. Crash.

Comment 23 Stas Sergeev 2010-05-18 10:58:08 UTC
Package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


Comment
-----
Was downloading the video from youtube with downloadhelper plugin

Comment 24 Juha Heljoranta 2010-06-21 09:35:12 UTC
Package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
No idea. Crashed while browsing the internet.

Comment 25 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 02:18:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 26 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 01:06:40 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.