Bug 556926 - [abrt] crash in firefox at xcb_io.c:176 [@ _gdk_drawable_create_cairo_surface]
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox at xcb_io.c:176 [@ _gdk_drawable_create_cairo_surface]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7d26b21b52405d43ddc11c4e902...
: 520997 547889 561173 563424 563778 570117 571318 571997 578007 579372 579849 581563 585271 586293 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-01-19 20:13 UTC by Ricardo
Modified: 2010-12-04 00:08 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 00:08:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (103.67 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-19 20:13 UTC, Ricardo
no flags Details
Output of: "rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*" (1.78 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-11 09:49 UTC, Peque
no flags Details
Backtrace using "firefox -safe-mode" (62.97 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-18 20:25 UTC, Peque
no flags Details

Description Ricardo 2010-01-19 20:13:47 UTC
abrt 1.0.3 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.i686
package: firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6 (Aborted)

Comment 1 Ricardo 2010-01-19 20:13:52 UTC
Created attachment 385497 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-01-19 20:25:22 UTC
#7  0x005e1bd8 in __assert_fail (assertion=<value optimized out>, 
    file=<value optimized out>, line=<value optimized out>, 
    function=<value optimized out>) at assert.c:71
        result = <value optimized out>
        old = <value optimized out>
        buf = 0xaac0b480 "firefox: xcb_io.c:176: process_responses: Assertion `!(req && current_request && !(((long) (req->sequence) - (long) (current_request)) <= 0))' failed.\n"
#8  0x00a63a1c in process_responses (dpy=<value optimized out>, 
    wait_for_first_event=<value optimized out>, 
    current_error=<value optimized out>, 
    current_request=<value optimized out>) at xcb_io.c:176
        req = 0xaad0c120
        event_sequence = 0
        reply = 0x1bfbe757
        event = <value optimized out>
        error = 0x0
        c = 0xb7574000
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "process_responses"
#9  0x00a63f96 in _XReply (dpy=<value optimized out>, 
    rep=<value optimized out>, extra=<value optimized out>, 
    discard=<value optimized out>) at xcb_io.c:457
        error = <value optimized out>
        c = 0x0
        reply = <value optimized out>
        current = 0xaad0c250
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "_XReply"
#10 0x00a59002 in XTranslateCoordinates (dpy=<value optimized out>, 
    src_win=<value optimized out>, dest_win=<value optimized out>, 
    src_x=<value optimized out>, src_y=<value optimized out>, 
    dst_x=<value optimized out>, dst_y=<value optimized out>, 
    child=<value optimized out>) at TrCoords.c:53
        rep = {type = 100 'd', sameScreen = 46 '.', sequenceNumber = 143, 
          length = 2865146388, child = 17820, dstX = 1, dstY = 0, 
          pad2 = 2853165640, pad3 = 2975371932, pad4 = 9383524, 
          pad5 = 10850186}
#11 0x0052c37c in gdk_window_x11_get_root_coords (
    window=<value optimized out>, x=<value optimized out>, 
    y=<value optimized out>, root_x=<value optimized out>, 
    root_y=<value optimized out>) at gdkwindow-x11.c:2814
        return_val = <value optimized out>
        child = 3075915488
        tx = <value optimized out>
        ty = <value optimized out>




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-01-19 20:27:49 UTC
Thank you for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 547889 ***

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-01-20 17:51:32 UTC
Re-opening, since the original bug reporter cannot reproduce. Can you:



Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

First of all, could we get output of the command, saved in a text file and attached to this bug:

$ rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*

Please also install debuginfo for Firefox.

# debuginfo-install firefox

Then run firefox inside the gdb debugger. Please do the following:

$ firefox -g

Stuff will appear. Ignore this until you get the gdb command prompt, then do:

(gdb) run

Now, firefox should start up. Use it and reproduce the crash. When firefox crashes, you should be back to the gdb prompt. Now do:

(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

More screens of stuff will occur. Copy all of this part to your editor of choice, such as gedit, and save it as an uncompressed file and attach it to this bug report.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance, for your extra efforts.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-01-20 17:52:06 UTC
*** Bug 547889 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2010-02-03 19:40:40 UTC
*** Bug 561173 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2010-02-11 13:21:49 UTC
*** Bug 563778 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Chris Campbell 2010-02-17 23:57:15 UTC
*** Bug 563424 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Chris Campbell 2010-03-03 21:03:05 UTC
*** Bug 570117 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Chris Campbell 2010-03-10 16:33:06 UTC
*** Bug 571997 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Peque 2010-03-11 09:49:12 UTC
Created attachment 399301 [details]
Output of: "rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*"

Comment 12 pleabargain 2010-03-11 10:06:03 UTC
[root@localhost user]# rpm -qa *xulrun* *firefox* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*
java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-1.6.0.0-34.b17.fc12.i686
nspluginwrapper-debuginfo-1.3.0-10.fc12.i686
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.5.7-1.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-base-debuginfo-0.10.25.1-1.fc12.i686
xulrunner-devel-1.9.1.8-1.fc12.i686
yum-plugin-fastestmirror-1.1.26-1.fc12.noarch
gxine-mozplugin-0.5.903-4.fc12.i686
xulrunner-debuginfo-1.9.1.5-1.fc12.i686
plymouth-plugin-two-step-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.3.fc12.i686
abrt-plugin-bugzilla-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.17-4.fc12.i686
mozilla-filesystem-1.9-5.fc12.i686
nspluginwrapper-1.3.0-10.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.25.1-2.fc12.i686
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.5.7-1.fc12.i686
firefox-debuginfo-3.5.5-1.fc12.i686
abrt-plugin-runapp-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
totem-mozplugin-2.28.5-1.fc12.i686
anaconda-yum-plugins-1.0-5.fc12.noarch
gstreamer-plugins-ugly-0.10.13-1.fc12.i686
gdm-plugin-fingerprint-2.28.2-1.fc12.i686
xulrunner-1.9.1.8-1.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-flumpegdemux-0.10.15-8.fc12.i686
xulrunner-python-1.9.1.8-1.fc12.i686
report-plugin-bugzilla-0.7-1.fc12.i686
firefox-3.5.8-1.fc12.i686
flash-plugin-10.0.45.2-release.i386
plymouth-plugin-label-0.8.0-0.2009.29.09.19.3.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
abrt-plugin-logger-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
setroubleshoot-plugins-2.1.40-1.fc12.noarch
vamp-plugin-sdk-2.0-6.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-bad-0.10.17-2.fc12.i686

Comment 13 Peque 2010-03-11 10:46:43 UTC
I do can reproduce the crash, but when I run "thread apply all backtrace
" with GDB I dont get any output...

Any help?

Comment 14 Martin Stransky 2010-03-11 10:53:02 UTC
Can you write here the reproduction steps? The backtrace is not important for now.

Comment 15 Peque 2010-03-11 10:57:41 UTC
Can't, as I mencioned in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=571997, it crashes while navigating through a password protected zone.

Comment 16 Martin Stransky 2010-03-18 14:05:48 UTC
Can you try to reproduce the bug without any plugin/extension? (run firefox in safe mode, by "firefox -safe-mode")

Comment 17 Peque 2010-03-18 20:25:29 UTC
Created attachment 401125 [details]
Backtrace using "firefox -safe-mode"

I run Firefox with "firefox -safe-mode" and then reproduced the crash again. This is the backtrace.

Comment 18 Chris Campbell 2010-03-19 03:15:18 UTC
*** Bug 571318 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Martin Stransky 2010-03-19 14:11:32 UTC
*** Bug 520997 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Chris Campbell 2010-04-05 21:35:22 UTC
*** Bug 579372 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:46:35 UTC
*** Bug 586293 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:49:17 UTC
*** Bug 585271 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 23 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:49:32 UTC
*** Bug 581563 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:49:47 UTC
*** Bug 579849 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:50:02 UTC
*** Bug 578007 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 26 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 00:30:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 27 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 00:08:25 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.