Bug 579724 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.0-1.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.0-1.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monit...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:812af3c61cc36d1b7564a45ac25...
Keywords:
: 588116 589384 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-06 11:39 UTC by Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:46 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:25:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.02 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-06 11:39 UTC, Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
no flags Details
Changes made... (7.18 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-02 12:09 UTC, Mark Chappell
no flags Details

Description Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2010-04-06 11:39:08 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
comment: Note this is the lxde spin 
component: gvfs
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
kernel: 2.6.33.1-26.fc13.i686
package: gvfs-1.6.0-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Just login ( LXDM ) 
2.
3.

Comment 1 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2010-04-06 11:39:10 UTC
Created attachment 404682 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:23:20 UTC
*** Bug 588116 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:23:24 UTC
*** Bug 589384 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Martin Ellison 2010-05-29 05:30:30 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
On first boot afte upgrade to f13

Comment 5 Martin Ellison 2010-05-30 02:36:11 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
On reboot

Comment 6 David M. 2010-05-30 19:25:52 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Install proprietary NVIDIA driver
2. startx


Comment
-----
not sure why

Comment 7 Mark Chappell 2010-05-31 17:11:25 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
Happened during start

Comment 8 Mark Chappell 2010-06-02 06:24:39 UTC
Have pulled in a batch of packages from updates-testing, including

bash-4.1$ rpm -q gvfs
gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13.i686

This seems to have fixed the issue for me.

Comment 9 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-06-02 10:27:23 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
> Have pulled in a batch of packages from updates-testing, including
> 
> bash-4.1$ rpm -q gvfs
> gvfs-1.6.2-1.fc13.i686
> 
> This seems to have fixed the issue for me.    
This seems more to be related to a gnome-disk-utility/udisks/udev change. Were there any changes?

Comment 10 Mark Chappell 2010-06-02 12:09:11 UTC
Created attachment 419007 [details]
Changes made...

Changes made...

Comment 11 Eugene Mah 2010-06-04 00:41:32 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.logged in
2.crash reported by ABRT
3.


Comment
-----
fresh installation of Fedora 13

Comment 12 Stephen Haffly 2010-06-07 03:47:52 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Unknown. This is the first time I have seen this. Fresh install of Fedora 13 on EeePC 900 (20 Gb Linux model) with all updates applied.
2.
3.

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 15:39:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:25:44 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.