Bug 584485 - [abrt] crash in istanbul-0.2.2-14.fc13: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in istanbul-0.2.2-14.fc13: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: istanbul (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jef Spaleta
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c52b4eeb8805b58ca81f1cd145f...
:
: 603131 629852 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-21 12:52 EDT by Tim Waugh
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:46 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:46:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.37 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-21 12:52 EDT, Tim Waugh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim Waugh 2010-04-21 12:52:01 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/istanbul
comment: I'd just started recording a session.
component: istanbul
executable: /usr/bin/python
global_uuid: c52b4eeb8805b58ca81f1cd145fd70c588227edb
kernel: 2.6.33.2-41.fc13.x86_64
package: istanbul-0.2.2-14.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2010-04-21 12:52:03 EDT
Created attachment 408127 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2010-04-21 12:55:56 EDT
This was inside a kvm instance.  I had the option to record the mouse pointer set.
Comment 3 Jef Spaleta 2010-04-21 14:57:15 EDT
I bet this is actually a gstreamer issue associated with the istximagesrc  gstreamer plugin that istanbul is using.  Do you have the gstreamer debuginfo packages installed?

Would you like to help test gstreamer directly for me?

if you run istanbul in a terminal it will give you the final gstreamer pipeline it is using for the recording.

For me it looks like this.
istximagesrc name=videosource display-name=:0.0 screen-num=0 ! video/x-raw-rgb,framerate=10/1 ! videorate ! ffmpegcolorspace ! videoscale method=1 ! video/x-raw-yuv,width=2304,height=1024,framerate=10/1 ! theoraenc ! oggmux name=mux ! filesink location=/tmp/tmpiAtn7Z

Sadly just shell escaping that won't work with the gst-launch process.

Would you help me construct and test a pygst test case to see if its strictly an issue with gstreamer?

-jef
Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2010-04-22 06:39:47 EDT
I get this:

DEBUG: final pipeline: istximagesrc name=videosource display-name=:0.0 screen-num=0 ! video/x-raw-rgb,framerate=10/1 ! videorate ! ffmpegcolorspace ! videoscale method=1 ! video/x-raw-yuv,width=1024,height=768,framerate=10/1 ! theoraenc ! oggmux name=mux ! filesink location=/tmp/tmpFXORze

i.e. the same as yours but with a different width and height.

I didn't have gstreamer-debuginfo installed but I do now.  How can I help with pygst?
Comment 5 Jef Spaleta 2010-04-22 12:56:10 EDT
I talked to zaheerm upstream. I'm going to pull from git master and see if recently added crasher fixes help you.  I'd love for you to retest as soon as it hits koji. If we can get this nailed down before he spins up another release, that'd be great.

-jef
Comment 6 Jef Spaleta 2010-04-22 20:10:18 EDT
Okay... upstream git checkout has multiple problems that I thought were fixed via upstreamed patches. I'm going to work with zaheem to resolve some of this.

Tim, in the mean time see if you can get that pipeline working under gst-launch.

Try changing the istximagesrc to ximagesrc and see if you can get something that works. 


Does the crash happen if do a screencast record without recording the pointer?


-jef
Comment 7 Tim Waugh 2010-08-23 06:42:30 EDT
Jef, I'm afraid I don't have enough experience of gst to know how to run the pipeline.
Comment 8 Paul W. Frields 2010-08-23 11:31:43 EDT
Tim: FWIW, if you launch istanbul from a shell, you'll get a DEBUG message that includes the pipeline.  (It probably starts with "istximagesrc".)  If you place that pipeline after the command "gst-launch " it's the equivalent of what istanbul is running.

The information at http://www.gstreamer.net/documentation/ might be helpful in playing around with the pipeline itself.
Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:21:06 EST
*** Bug 603131 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:21:12 EST
*** Bug 629852 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Tim Waugh 2011-04-18 09:41:23 EDT
I'm unlikely to have to time to play with this, sorry.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:02:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:46:53 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.