Bug 591728 - [abrt] crash in ModemManager-0.3-11.git20100502.fc12: Process /usr/sbin/modem-manager was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in ModemManager-0.3-11.git20100502.fc12: Process /usr/sbin/modem...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ModemManager (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:456d25779e6948de4c7b7fe8749...
:
: 604102 610020 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-12 18:04 EDT by Thom Carlin
Modified: 2010-12-03 09:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:45:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (5.68 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-12 18:04 EDT, Thom Carlin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Thom Carlin 2010-05-12 18:04:05 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/sbin/modem-manager
component: ModemManager
executable: /usr/sbin/modem-manager
global_uuid: 456d25779e6948de4c7b7fe87498e0fd1998af9f
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: ModemManager-0.3-11.git20100502.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/sbin/modem-manager was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
Still not working :-(

Tried usb_modeswitch which isn't needed for this modem...
Comment 1 Thom Carlin 2010-05-12 18:04:07 EDT
Created attachment 413582 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dan Williams 2010-05-17 19:27:02 EDT
Is this crash easily reproducible?  Does it happen when you remove the modem?  Or at some other time?
Comment 3 Thom Carlin 2010-05-18 09:22:28 EDT
It seems to happen when the USB modem is disturbed and disconnects from the provider.  I believe it recovers once successfully but throws this signal on the 2nd occurrence(?)
Comment 4 Thom Carlin 2010-05-18 09:47:25 EDT
This may be related: the modem starts reporting "kernel: option: option_instat_callback: error -84" repeatedly.
Comment 5 Dan Williams 2010-05-20 03:20:04 EDT
What kind of modem is this?  'lsusb' would be useful here.  It appears the option driver may need some workarounds to cope with this modem.

Also, could you try the following?

yum install gdb
debuginfo-install ModemManager
service NetworkManager stop
killall -TERM modem-manager
gdb modem-manager
r --debug

(and in another root terminal do:)
service NetworkManager start

and then try to reproduce the problem; when the crash happens you'll see 'gdb' stop modem-manager and drop you to the (gdb) prompt in that terminal.  Then, type 'backtrace' to get a better stacktrace of what's going  on in modem-manager.  Let  me know if you  need more details on this procedure.  Thanks!
Comment 6 Thom Carlin 2010-05-20 09:17:33 EDT
Possibly related to Bug 589798?  I am updating to the 0.3-13.git20100507.fc12 version and following your steps...

From lsusb: ID 1410:2110 Novatel Wireless Ovation U720/MCD3000.  It is actually a USB720.
Comment 7 Thom Carlin 2010-05-20 09:28:47 EDT
Also (for others viewing this bug), since this package is in testing, I needed "debuginfo-install --enablerepo=updates-testing ModemManager"
Comment 8 Thom Carlin 2010-05-20 09:32:50 EDT
'thread apply all bt f' used instead of 'backtrace'.  Edited data follows:
r --debug
Starting program: /usr/sbin/modem-manager --debug
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
** Message: Loaded plugin Huawei
** Message: Loaded plugin Gobi
** Message: Loaded plugin Nokia
** Message: Loaded plugin Longcheer
** Message: Loaded plugin Option High-Speed
** Message: Loaded plugin Novatel
** Message: Loaded plugin Sierra
** Message: Loaded plugin Option
** Message: Loaded plugin AnyData
** Message: Loaded plugin Ericsson MBM
** Message: Loaded plugin Generic
** Message: Loaded plugin ZTE
** Message: Loaded plugin MotoC
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS0): port's parent platform driver is not whitelisted
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS1): port's parent platform driver is not whitelisted
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS2): port's parent platform driver is not whitelisted
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyS3): port's parent platform driver is not whitelisted
** Message: (ttyUSB0) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361640.510810> (ttyUSB0) device open count is 1 (open)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (ttyUSB0): probe requested by plugin 'Novatel'
** Message: (ttyUSB1) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361640.514785> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 1 (open)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (ttyUSB1): probe requested by plugin 'Novatel'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361640.611857> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361641.412689> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>+GCAP: +CIS707-A, CIS-856-A, +MS, +ES, +DS<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361641.413870> (ttyUSB1): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361642.214621> (ttyUSB0) device open count is 0 (close)
** Message: (ttyUSB0) closing serial device...
** Message: (ttyUSB0) type primary claimed by /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1
** Message: (Novatel): CDMA modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1 claimed port ttyUSB0
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Added modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyUSB0): outstanding support task prevents export of /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (tty/ttyUSB1): outstanding support task prevents export of /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): CRITICAL **: enumerate_devices_cb: assertion `path != NULL' failed
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361663.206741> (ttyUSB1): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361667.426616> (ttyUSB1): --> 'AT+GCAP<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361671.426350> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 0 (close)
** Message: (ttyUSB1) closing serial device...
** Message: (ttyUSB1) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361671.435339> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 1 (open)
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.438250> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 0 (close)
** Message: (ttyUSB1) closing serial device...
** Message: (ttyUSB1) type QCDM claimed by /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1
** Message: (Novatel): CDMA modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1 claimed port ttyUSB1
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Exported modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1 as /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: (/org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0): data port is ttyUSB0
** Message: (ttyUSB0) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.531508> (ttyUSB0) device open count is 1 (open)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.531582> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (disabled -> enabling)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.632533> (ttyUSB0): --> 'ATZ E0 V1 X4 &C1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.710101> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.710192> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+CMEE=1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.722069> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error

** (modem-manager:12657): WARNING **: Your CDMA modem does not support +CMEE command
** Message: (ttyUSB1) opening serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.725541> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 1 (open)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.725667> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (enabling -> enabled)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.725729> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+IFC=1,1<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.737504> (ttyUSB1): --> 4b 0f 00 00 bb 60 7e
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.745239> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.745314> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT$NWRSSI<CR>'
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.757132> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (enabled -> registered)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.757225> (ttyUSB1): --> 4b 0f 00 00 bb 60 7e
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.770311> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF><CR><CR><LF> 1x RSSI= 93 \9 RX1=Not Defined<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.770425> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+GMI<CR>'
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.782891> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>NOVATEL WIRELESS INCORPORATED<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.783074> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+GMM<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.795165> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>EXPD EV720<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.795356> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+GMR<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.804566> (ttyUSB1): --> 4b 0f 00 00 bb 60 7e
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.813191> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>m6800A-RAPTOR_VZW-160 [Nov 26 2008 18:00:00]<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.813287> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+CGMI<CR>'
<snip>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.826463> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (registered -> connecting)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.826598> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.826670> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+CGMM<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.836072> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.836180> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+CGMR<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.846092> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.846208> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT+SPSERVICE?<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.863082> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.863192> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT$SPERI?<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.875076> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>ERROR<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Got failure code 100: Unknown error
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.875178> (ttyUSB0): --> 'AT$NWRSSI<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.887108> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF><CR><CR><LF> 1x RSSI= 93 \9 RX1=Not Defined<CR><LF><CR><LF>OK<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361674.887281> (ttyUSB0): --> 'ATDT#777<CR>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361676.353105> (ttyUSB0): <-- '<CR><LF>CONNECT<CR><LF>'
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361676.353213> (ttyUSB0): port now connected
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361676.353259> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (connecting -> connected)
<snip>
<modem pulled out from the USB port>
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361751.17077> (ttyUSB0) device open count is 0 (close)
** Message: (ttyUSB0) closing serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361751.17169> (ttyUSB0): port now disconnected
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361751.17204> (ttyUSB1) device open count is 0 (close)
** Message: (ttyUSB1) closing serial device...
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361751.29940> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (connected -> disconnecting)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: <1274361751.122906> Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/0: state changed (disconnecting -> disabled)
** (modem-manager:12657): DEBUG: Removed modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.0/usb2/2-1

(modem-manager:12657): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: instance of invalid non-instantiatable type `(null)'

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
flash_do (data=0x66c640) at mm-serial-port.c:1000
1000	    priv->flash_id = 0;
(gdb) thread apply all bt f
Thread 1 (Thread 0x7ffff7fc9720 (LWP 12657)):
#0  flash_do (data=0x66c640) at mm-serial-port.c:1000
        info = 0x66c640
        priv = 0x0
        error = 0x0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "flash_do"
#1  0x00000036cae3994b in g_timeout_dispatch (source=0x655430, callback=<value optimized out>, user_data=<value optimized out>)
    at gmain.c:3396
No locals.
#2  0x00000036cae3923e in g_main_dispatch (context=0x64fea0) at gmain.c:1960
        dispatch = <value optimized out>
        was_in_call = 0
        user_data = 0x66c640
        callback = 0x412fb0 <flash_do>
        cb_funcs = 0x36cb0e4950
        cb_data = <value optimized out>
        current_source_link = {data = 0x655430, next = 0x0}
        source = 0x655430
        current = 0x654120
        i = <value optimized out>
#3  IA__g_main_context_dispatch (context=0x64fea0) at gmain.c:2513
No locals.
#4  0x00000036cae3cc28 in g_main_context_iterate (context=0x64fea0, block=<value optimized out>, dispatch=<value optimized out>, 
    self=<value optimized out>) at gmain.c:2591
        max_priority = 2147483647
        timeout = 714
        some_ready = 1
        nfds = 15
        allocated_nfds = <value optimized out>
        fds = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "g_main_context_iterate"
#5  0x00000036cae3d075 in IA__g_main_loop_run (loop=0x653df0) at gmain.c:2799
        self = 0x653db0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_main_loop_run"
#6  0x000000000040aece in main (argc=<value optimized out>, argv=<value optimized out>) at main.c:204
        bus = 0x64e338
        proxy = 0x650d60 [DBusGProxy]
        manager = 0x647f70 [MMManager]
        err = 0x0
Comment 9 Dan Williams 2010-05-26 15:13:45 EDT
upstream fix is

d5b8019d66870ed98d58095fa6b173a880fd3966
Comment 10 Dan Williams 2010-06-24 12:08:59 EDT
*** Bug 604102 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Dan Williams 2010-07-02 13:19:21 EDT
*** Bug 610020 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 10:58:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:45:30 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.