Bug 593817 - [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-12.git20100504.fc13: __pthread_mutex_unlock_full: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-12.git20100504.fc13: __pthread_m...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ae70bfc54f8935a2712d14338cf...
: 594737 594752 594757 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-19 19:02 UTC by jeefoo
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:29 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:29:42 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (24.93 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-19 19:02 UTC, jeefoo
no flags Details

Description jeefoo 2010-05-19 19:02:13 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nm-applet --sm-disable
component: NetworkManager
crash_function: __pthread_mutex_unlock_full
executable: /usr/bin/nm-applet
global_uuid: ae70bfc54f8935a2712d14338cfab697f6f7752c
package: NetworkManager-gnome-1:0.8.0-12.git20100504.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nm-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 jeefoo 2010-05-19 19:02:15 UTC
Created attachment 415231 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jirka Klimes 2010-05-20 13:51:30 UTC
It seems like a problem in libpthread.

Here are some similar backtraces that could be relevant:
1) bug 512121
2) bug 552761
3) http://old.nabble.com/-Bug-234541--New:-KNotify-crashes-after-log-in-td28267436.html
4) http://firebird.1100200.n4.nabble.com/Firebird-2-5-is-broken-unstable-on-Linux-td1695484.html

Hmm, most of them deals with libpulse, so maybe the problem is there?

Comment 3 Ulrich Drepper 2010-05-21 19:18:13 UTC
Why is this bug filed for glibc?  A crash in a function like pthread_mutex_lock in 99.9999% of all cases means a wrong parameter is passed.  There are no known bugs in the mutex functions.  Reassigning.

Comment 4 Dan Williams 2010-05-22 18:00:10 UTC
*** Bug 594737 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Dan Williams 2010-05-22 18:01:37 UTC
Yeah, seems to be libpulse.  But it's probably the stuff like this:


not sure how mezcalero wants to handle it.

Comment 6 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-29 21:00:19 UTC
*** Bug 594752 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Hamidou Dia 2010-09-29 21:01:40 UTC
*** Bug 594757 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:49:08 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:29:42 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.