Bug 596936 - [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13: browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range
Summary: [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13: browser.py:618:notify_bu...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c8e041eb
Keywords:
: 582802 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-27 19:17 UTC by joutlan
Modified: 2010-10-04 19:13 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-04 19:13:11 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (490 bytes, text/plain)
2010-05-27 19:17 UTC, joutlan
no flags Details

Description joutlan 2010-05-27 19:17:03 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -E /usr/bin/sealert -s
comment: just logging into desktop....dropbox loads, everything else normal
component: setroubleshoot
executable: /usr/bin/sealert
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
reason: browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/setroubleshoot/browser.py", line 618, in notify_button_clicked
    curr_id = self.alert_list[self.current_alert].local_id
IndexError: list index out of range

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.CheckButton object at 0x1b7f5a0 (GtkCheckButton at 0x13e0610)>
self: <setroubleshoot.browser.BrowserApplet instance at 0x1b73680>

Comment 1 joutlan 2010-05-27 19:17:04 UTC
Created attachment 417351 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 joutlan 2010-05-28 04:25:08 UTC
Package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
just logging into desktop....dropbox loads, everything else normal

Comment 3 joutlan 2010-05-30 04:08:37 UTC
Package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
just logging into desktop....then reviewing SE Linux alerts and wham!

Comment 4 Thomas Liu 2010-06-02 20:15:55 UTC
I've fixed this bug for the next version.

Comment 5 Thomas Liu 2010-06-02 20:16:32 UTC
*** Bug 582802 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.