Bug 597611 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1: raise: Process /usr/bin/nepom...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:cec838f1852e2b0356ffa82649a...
:
: 573719 597602 607828 607830 608939 610212 611296 611817 611832 612152 617893 622248 622387 623943 629114 646827 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-29 15:19 EDT by Peter Veres
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:01 EDT (History)
27 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:01:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (30.84 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-29 15:19 EDT, Peter Veres
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Veres 2010-05-29 15:19:54 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
global_uuid: cec838f1852e2b0356ffa82649a874bba1806e36
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.3-1.fc13.1
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: computer was idle, nepomuk probably indexing files, i moved mouse and error appeared
Comment 1 Peter Veres 2010-05-29 15:19:57 EDT
Created attachment 417914 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 22:17:57 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at
http://bugs.kde.org  

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:17:31 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 4 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 09:52:47 EDT
*** Bug 610212 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 09:54:33 EDT
*** Bug 611832 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 10:08:17 EDT
*** Bug 607830 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 10:18:26 EDT
*** Bug 611296 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Tim McKenzie 2010-07-15 19:53:10 EDT
Has this been reported upstream?  If so, what's its kde bug number?
Comment 9 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:08:15 EDT
*** Bug 597602 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:25:00 EDT
*** Bug 611817 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:56:16 EDT
*** Bug 573719 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 04:05:11 EDT
*** Bug 607828 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 04:11:52 EDT
*** Bug 608939 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Radek Novacek 2010-07-26 01:45:34 EDT
*** Bug 617893 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Radek Novacek 2010-08-09 08:24:34 EDT
*** Bug 622387 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Radek Novacek 2010-08-09 08:25:05 EDT
*** Bug 622248 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Radek Novacek 2010-09-03 05:30:29 EDT
*** Bug 629114 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 C.J.H. 2010-10-05 04:34:00 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.log in to KDE
2.do some things (browse internet with Firefox, read mail with Thunderbird, copy files with Dolphin, allow screen saver to kick in)
3.get several abrt crashes from nepomuk


Comment
-----
do some things (browse internet with Firefox, read mail with Thunderbird, copy files with Dolphin, allow screen saver to kick in)
Comment 19 brunocauet 2010-10-05 14:31:49 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. No idea. Was browsing. Flash video may have caused it
2. See 1
3. See 2 :)
Comment 20 C.J.H. 2010-10-26 09:55:55 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.ran various programs (mostly internet related)
2.started ktorrent for overnight download
3.checked status in the morning saw the abrt icon


Comment
-----
Only thing I did was to leave my pc on overnight.
Comment 21 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:36:39 EST
*** Bug 612152 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:36:44 EST
*** Bug 623943 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 23 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 11:36:49 EST
*** Bug 646827 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:53:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 25 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:01:25 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.