Bug 600872 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:816f81e0f465e33c9efd7b7b6f1...
:
: 592522 607337 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-06 08:38 EDT by Michael
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:38 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:38:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (54.26 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-06 08:38 EDT, Michael
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michael 2010-06-06 08:38:20 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox -UILocale de
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 816f81e0f465e33c9efd7b7b6f11ff6520409400
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. if i open/close nautilus - firefox crashes?! 
2. 
3.
Comment 1 Michael 2010-06-06 08:38:22 EDT
Created attachment 421590 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:49:50 EDT
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x05a375e0 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x0259bdbc in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (closure=0x9b3e3020, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x9a702080, 
    invocation_hint=0xbf90cc30, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = 0x9a5e05c0
        c_marshaller = 0x5a375e0
        proxy = 0xa5dfbf80
        message = 0xb43b4fd0
        types = <value optimized out>
        priv = 0xa5dfbf90
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#6  0x0097e6e3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x9b3e3020, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=3, param_values=0x9a702080, invocation_hint=0xbf90cc30)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = 0x259bbe0 <marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller>
        marshal_data = 0x0
        in_marshal = -1703936000
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#7  0x00993255 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0xad1a3d90, detail=1346, 
    instance=0xa5dfbf80, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x9a702080)
    at gsignal.c:3248
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x9b3e3040
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0xa5dfbf80, ihint = {
            signal_id = 258, detail = 1346, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x0
        handler_list = 0x9b3e3040
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, 
              v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, 
              v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, 
              v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = 258
        max_sequential_handler_number = 8564
        return_value_altered = 0



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:53:27 EDT
*** Bug 607337 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:54:35 EDT
*** Bug 592522 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-06-23 18:56:03 EDT
Reporter, does this happen every time? If so, what URL do you have Firefox
looking at when it does crash?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Michael 2010-06-24 02:44:25 EDT
sorry, i have always 10 or 20 tabs open. but, i am pretty much certain  - i will do anything on facebook (e.g. like this button) or twitter login. - then ff crashes.

ahoi
majestyx
Comment 7 d. johnson 2010-07-28 12:57:21 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Michael 2010-07-28 14:33:50 EDT
hello all,

i have the latest fc13 ff installs. (Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de; rv:1.9.2.7) Gecko/20100723 Fedora/3.6.7-1.fc13 Firefox/3.6.7) i cant whit this version not replicate the crash.

maybe "my bug" was solved whit the update...

thanks

majestyx
Comment 9 d. johnson 2010-07-28 16:50:25 EDT
Is it OK to close this bug report with CURRENTRELEASE ?
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:51:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:38:34 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.