Bug 613178 - [abrt] crash in Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed b...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Terminal (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:052504c0f1e743efec154cf6bfe...
:
: 621650 625907 637151 658818 668375 673785 678723 684560 692284 712586 716605 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-09 17:27 EDT by Corentin Perard-Gayot
Modified: 2012-08-16 18:01 EDT (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 18:01:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-09 17:27 EDT, Corentin Perard-Gayot
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Xfce 6863 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Corentin Perard-Gayot 2010-07-09 17:27:49 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/Terminal
comment: I was experimenting with the murrine engine (from fedora's repos) and testing each theme in xfce theme dialog window. a random carsh occured
component: Terminal
crash_function: terminal_screen_set_window_geometry_hints
executable: /usr/bin/Terminal
global_uuid: 052504c0f1e743efec154cf6bfe9258f403aeb59
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: Terminal-0.4.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. random error on changing xfce theme with terminal open : xfce's terminal crash
2.
3.
Comment 1 Corentin Perard-Gayot 2010-07-09 17:27:52 EDT
Created attachment 430765 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2010-07-18 14:51:19 EDT
Can you duplicate this? What theme?
Comment 3 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-23 22:41:53 EDT
*** Bug 621650 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-23 22:42:15 EDT
*** Bug 625907 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Jason Farrell 2010-11-08 13:32:35 EST
fwiw I'm able to reproduce this by switching XFCE's window Appearance to HighContrastLargePrintInverse
Comment 6 Kevin Fenzi 2010-11-21 14:58:43 EST
*** Bug 637151 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Kevin Fenzi 2010-11-21 15:08:14 EST
Filed upstream as http://bugzilla.xfce.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6863
Comment 8 Kevin Fenzi 2010-12-01 11:57:53 EST
*** Bug 658818 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Kevin Fenzi 2011-02-01 13:54:24 EST
*** Bug 673785 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Athmane Madjoudj 2011-02-01 15:36:03 EST
I can't reproduce this bug on a clean system (KVM guest) with the following scenarios:

- install minimal fedora 14 i686
- run the system on text mode (default on minimal installation)
- run "yum install @core @base @base-x @fonts @xfce"
- log as normal user
- run "startxfce4"


Maybe this bug is caused by some gnome app (like gdm) !
Comment 11 Athmane Madjoudj 2011-02-01 15:40:02 EST
or maybe it specific to x86_64.
Comment 12 Kevin Fenzi 2011-02-18 22:31:21 EST
*** Bug 678723 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Kevin Fenzi 2011-03-13 13:46:55 EDT
*** Bug 684560 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Kevin Fenzi 2011-03-13 13:46:58 EDT
*** Bug 668375 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Jeremy West 2011-03-25 17:49:53 EDT
Package: Terminal-0.4.5-2.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
I changed gtk themes ... and the terminal died ;)
Comment 16 Kevin Fenzi 2011-03-30 18:52:53 EDT
*** Bug 692284 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Aioanei Rares 2011-04-01 07:43:05 EDT
Package: Terminal-0.4.5-2.fc14
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.I was changing the theme of my XFCE
2.
3.
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:18:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Kevin Fenzi 2011-06-25 11:35:38 EDT
*** Bug 716605 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Kevin Fenzi 2011-06-25 11:36:27 EDT
This clearly is still happening on 14. Moving up to 14.
Comment 21 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:44:00 EDT
*** Bug 712586 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:01:43 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.