Bug 629245 - install,img saved in /boot/upgrade/ but searched in /boot/images
install,img saved in /boot/upgrade/ but searched in /boot/images
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 624971
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 632208 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-09-01 08:14 EDT by Andreas Petzold
Modified: 2010-09-09 15:11 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-02 04:53:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andreas Petzold 2010-09-01 08:14:02 EDT
Description of problem:
preupgrade saved the install.img in /boot/upgrade but when it ran after rebooting, it looked for the image in /boot/images.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.1.6-3

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start preupgrade in f13
2. before rebooting check location of install.img
3. reboot, install.img is expected in /boot/images
  
Actual results:
install.img is expected in /boot/images

Expected results:
preupgrade finds install.img where it saved it.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2010-09-02 03:50:38 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> 3. reboot, install.img is expected in /boot/images

Isn't it anaconda that searches this location? preupgrade hasn't changed anything about this for months.
Comment 2 Michael Monreal 2010-09-02 04:00:49 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Isn't it anaconda that searches this location? preupgrade hasn't changed
> anything about this for months.

Yes it is anaconda. I tried preupgrading yesterday as well and run into the same thing. Sadly, I did not check the path before so I assumed something else went wrong.
Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2010-09-02 04:53:09 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 624971 ***
Comment 4 Jim Meyering 2010-09-09 15:11:12 EDT
*** Bug 632208 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.