Bug 632821 - [abrt] totem-2.30.2-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] totem-2.30.2-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signa...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: totem
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:29cbd43fc201ef7c6b567c13f08...
: 630185 637917 646537 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-09-11 08:00 UTC by Yorkim Parmentier
Modified: 2011-06-28 13:03 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 13:03:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (67.34 KB, text/plain)
2010-09-11 08:00 UTC, Yorkim Parmentier
no flags Details

Description Yorkim Parmentier 2010-09-11 08:00:26 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: totem /home/yokke/Desktop/Movie/Scary.Movie.2000.INTERNAL.DVDivX-KiNESiS/kns-sm.avi
component: totem
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/totem
kernel: 2.6.33.8-149.fc13.i686
package: totem-2.30.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: 1. I started a movie and it crashed. I started the same movie with VLC and I had no problems
time: 1283243340
uid: 500

Comment 1 Yorkim Parmentier 2010-09-11 08:00:32 UTC
Created an attachment (id=446634)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Anish Calchand 2010-11-05 00:02:35 UTC
Package: totem-2.30.2-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Was watching a movie when it crashed
2. Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbird were the only other apps open
3. I always have openvpn running.


Comment
-----
Just play any movie I suppose.

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:10:29 UTC
*** Bug 630185 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:10:34 UTC
*** Bug 637917 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:10:39 UTC
*** Bug 646537 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 xeddvok7bd7464n2 2010-11-23 20:19:53 UTC
Package: totem-2.30.2-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Opened a AVI file for playback.
2. Totem aborted playback, displaying some “Connection terminated” error messages

Comment
-----
Console error messages:

** Message: Error: pa_stream_writable_size() failed: Connection terminated
pulsesink.c(1544): gst_pulseringbuffer_commit (): /GstPlayBin2:play/GstPlaySink:playsink0/GstBin:abin/GstBin:audiosinkbin/GstGConfAudioSink:audio-sink/GstBin:bin2/GstAutoAudioSink:autoaudiosink1/GstPulseSink:autoaudiosink1-actual-sink-pulse

** Message: Error: Disconnected: Connection terminated
pulsesink.c(290): gst_pulsering_is_dead (): /GstPlayBin2:play/GstPlaySink:playsink0/GstBin:abin/GstBin:audiosinkbin/GstGConfAudioSink:audio-sink/GstBin:bin2/GstAutoAudioSink:autoaudiosink1/GstPulseSink:autoaudiosink1-actual-sink-pulse

** Message: Error: pa_stream_cork() failed: Connection terminated
pulsesink.c(912): gst_pulsering_set_corked (): /GstPlayBin2:play/GstPlaySink:playsink0/GstBin:abin/GstBin:audiosinkbin/GstGConfAudioSink:audio-sink/GstBin:bin2/GstAutoAudioSink:autoaudiosink1/GstPulseSink:autoaudiosink1-actual-sink-pulse

** Message: Error: Disconnected: Connection terminated
pulsesink.c(290): gst_pulsering_is_dead (): /GstPlayBin2:play/GstPlaySink:playsink0/GstBin:abin/GstBin:audiosinkbin/GstGConfAudioSink:audio-sink/GstBin:bin2/GstAutoAudioSink:autoaudiosink1/GstPulseSink:autoaudiosink1-actual-sink-pulse

Comment 7 xeddvok7bd7464n2 2010-11-23 20:22:00 UTC
This bug seems to be a duplicate of bug 495007.

Comment 8 xeddvok7bd7464n2 2010-11-23 20:24:10 UTC
No it’s not (btw., bug 495007 is a duplicate of bug 472339), but it seems to be a similar bug.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 13:50:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 13:03:02 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.