Bug 658298 - [abrt] perl-Padre-0.64-1.fc14: main_arena: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] perl-Padre-0.64-1.fc14: main_arena: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed b...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 656317
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: perl-Padre (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Unspecified
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Petr Pisar
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a9efce4f6e42c901ab77e3a6487...
:
: 664172 664319 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-29 17:18 EST by gatlibs
Modified: 2010-12-20 04:49 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-01 03:30:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (70.68 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-29 17:18 EST, gatlibs
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description gatlibs 2010-11-29 17:18:14 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/padre
comment: It fails on initialization.
component: perl-Padre
crash_function: main_arena
executable: /usr/bin/perl
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: perl-Padre-0.64-1.fc14
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1291068822
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I attempted to run padre from the command line interface.
2.
3.
Comment 1 gatlibs 2010-11-29 17:18:16 EST
Created attachment 463596 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Petr Pisar 2010-11-30 04:22:43 EST
When did the crash occur exactly?

There is known bug #656317 with loading dynamic Wx libraries under unversioned name: If you get the error window just after splash screen and the window gets focus _after_ splash image dismissal, the SIGSEGV happens.

You can install wxGTK-devel package as a workaround currently.
Comment 3 gatlibs 2010-11-30 14:12:06 EST
The error does occur during the splash screen. Then the terminal output shows a segmentation fault (core dumped).

After installing the wxGTK-devel package, it worked without a problem.

I am unsure what is the newest version of Padre. The website, under the download section of padre.perlide.org, says that the experimental standalone version for Linux is at .55, but the windows version is at .63, and my installed version under Fedora 14 is .64. Also, CPAN has the newest release at .74 on Nov. 13th 2010. Is the current version in fedora's repository the latest version of Padre?
Comment 4 Petr Pisar 2010-12-01 03:30:00 EST
Thanks for confirmation, I will close this report as a duplicate.

The Padre homepage is little misleading. The advertised versions are bundles of Padre and perl and are out-dated. Watch <http://search.cpan.org/~plaven/Padre/> for latest version. Current latest version released by developers is 0.74.

As you can see on <https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=6964>, Fedora 14 contains 0.64, Fedora 15 0.74. We, maintainers of Padre in Fedora, are not willing to upgrade Padre inside stable Fedora release for two reasons:

(1) Padre is bleeding edge software demanding latest perl modules that we miss in stable Fedora release. It would be pain upgrade all the dependencies altogether with Padre.

(2) Fedora is generation (release) driven distribution, not a rolling-update one. Per Fedora update policy we are not allowed to upgrade packages in stable distribution releases without strong grounding.

Just a remark: Padre 0.74 in Fedora 15 has the same problem, as Padre 0.64. I think it's a problem in wxGTK or in a Perl binding to this library, not in Padre itself. I have no time now to dig it more in deep and to bring a proof it's a library problem to reassign this problem to different component in this bug tracking system.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 656317 ***
Comment 5 Marcela Mašláňová 2010-12-20 03:18:15 EST
*** Bug 664172 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Marcela Mašláňová 2010-12-20 03:19:09 EST
*** Bug 664319 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 mdeggers 2010-12-20 04:49:32 EST
Reinstalling wxGTK-devel seems to have fixed the problem for me. This also fixed an uncaught signal error upon shutdown.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.