Bug 680491 - Crash in gjs_object_from_g_object
Crash in gjs_object_from_g_object
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c2b033e9ec8bdf896cb7ec7e1c2...
:
: 682620 689120 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F15GNOMEfail
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-02-25 12:49 EST by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2012-08-07 13:35 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 13:35:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (80.61 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-25 12:49 EST, Bastien Nocera
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2011-02-25 12:49:15 EST
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 82544 bytes
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell
component: mutter
Attached file: coredump, 294445056 bytes
crash_function: gjs_object_from_g_object
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
kernel: 2.6.38-0.rc5.git1.1.fc15.x86_64
package: mutter-2.91.90-1.fc15
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
How to reproduce: Pressed the "Logo" key.
time: 1298654336
uid: 500
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2011-02-25 12:49:18 EST
Created attachment 481042 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 13:00:35 EDT
bug 680252 has a JS stacktrace for this crash
Comment 3 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 13:01:45 EDT
*** Bug 689120 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 13:03:01 EDT
*** Bug 682620 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 11:58:52 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to some already closed bugs from other components. You might want to check those bugs for additional information.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  gnome-shell: bug #684218
  mutter: bug #680914, bug #681444, bug #682620

This comment is automatically generated.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 13:35:16 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.