Bug 698040 - rtkit is 4 hours in the future.
Summary: rtkit is 4 hours in the future.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rtkit
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 689655 767314 784624 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-04-20 02:34 UTC by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:31 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
copy of /var/log/messages since boot (95.01 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-24 08:34 UTC, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details

Description Dave Jones 2011-04-20 02:34:34 UTC
Every time rtkit logs something, it's always four hours in the future.
For example..

Apr 17 13:35:10 adamo gnome-keyring-daemon[1702]: The PKCS#11 component was already initialized
Apr 17 17:35:11 adamo rtkit-daemon[1539]: Successfully made thread 1950 of process 1950 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Apr 17 13:35:11 adamo dbus: [system] Activating via systemd service name='org.bluez' unit='dbus-org.bluez.service'

Every instance of rtkit in my logs is like this.  Maybe this is a syslog bug, but as it only affects rtkit, assigning there, in case it's something obvious.

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2011-04-26 13:25:00 UTC
rtkit is chroot()ed by default and has no access to /etc/localtime. I think syslog should always fix up timestamps on locally generated syslog messages from SO_TIMESTAMP. That should fix the problem in a pretty way.

Comment 2 Lennart Poettering 2011-04-27 22:32:48 UTC
*** Bug 689655 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Steve Tyler 2011-04-28 09:32:36 UTC
[Copied from Bug 689655, Comment 5]
Recent rtkit chroot()s, and the timezone data is not available in it. Ideally
rsyslog owuld just override the time data for local clients from SO_TIMESTAMP.
Or glibc should be able to cache the tzdata instead of always going to disk. I
think I filed a bug requesting the latter some time back.

Comment 4 Steve Tyler 2011-04-28 09:45:07 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> [Copied from Bug 689655, Comment 5]
> Recent rtkit chroot()s, and the timezone data is not available in it. Ideally
> rsyslog owuld just override the time data for local clients from SO_TIMESTAMP.
> Or glibc should be able to cache the tzdata instead of always going to disk. I
> think I filed a bug requesting the latter some time back.

So you did, but it is CLOSED NOTABUG (2008-06-06 08:45:15):
Bug 444043 - timezone is kind of incompatible with chroot

Comment 5 Dave Jones 2012-02-09 22:22:53 UTC
*** Bug 784624 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Peter H. Jones 2012-05-10 15:04:57 UTC
I would concur that this bug is related to timezones. I am currently running FC15. I am on EST. During the winter, I had to advance the clock 5 hours after every boot. Since daylight savings time came into effect, I only have to advance 4 hours.

Setting the clock back incorrectly happens early in the boot process. Steps to observe this are:

1. Power on, and observe the BIOS system clock is correct, or nearly so.
2. Once boot process is complete, observe that the TOD in tail /var/log/messages
is several hours off the correct time.

I hope this problem can be fixed in time for the F17 release.

Comment 7 Peter H. Jones 2012-05-10 15:33:22 UTC
My previous comment is based onhttps://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_17_Final_Release_Criteria. In point 12. it says:
"All services in a default install must start properly."

Comment 8 Lennart Poettering 2012-05-15 13:12:46 UTC
*** Bug 767314 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Peter H. Jones 2012-05-24 08:34:47 UTC
Created attachment 586579 [details]
copy of /var/log/messages since boot

Occasionally, the clock seems to fix itself. This happens about once in 100 boots. I noticed the clock was incorrect. After I logged in, the clock was correct, without my having to to set it manually. My system is
kernel-2.6.43.5-2.fc15.x86_64 .

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 20:04:43 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 20:04:43 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.