Bug 702297 - [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: vte_terminal_paste_cb: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: vte_terminal_paste_cb: Process /usr/bin/...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 707350
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:cdd16259b6688bbf1c675980cec...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-05-05 10:13 UTC by Belenos06
Modified: 2012-03-30 13:12 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 13:12:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.39 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-05 10:13 UTC, Belenos06
no flags Details

Description Belenos06 2011-05-05 10:13:09 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 23952 bytes
cmdline: gnome-terminal
comment: Le bug de gnome-terminal est survenu en fermant Automatic Bug Reporting Tool
component: gnome-terminal
Attached file: coredump, 30519296 bytes
crash_function: vte_terminal_paste_cb
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.12-90.fc14.x86_64
package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1304589942
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.Lancement de Automatic Bug Reporting Tool pour rapporter un bug de GDesklets
2.Ouverture de gnome-terminal pour exécuter debuginfo-install gdesklets
3.Fermeture de Automatic Bug Reporting Tool car n'a pas pris en compte l'installation ci-dessus

Comment 1 Belenos06 2011-05-05 10:13:13 UTC
Created attachment 497027 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 13:12:55 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #707350, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2 or glib2.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  gcalctool: bug #649540, bug #678388, bug #707350

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 707350 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.