Bug 703155 - Random crash, random ghost click events
Summary: Random crash, random ghost click events
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-vmmouse
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Hutterer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: [cat:dead_input]
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-05-09 13:39 UTC by Dams
Modified: 2018-04-11 12:15 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 18:01:39 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log.old (26.02 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-09 13:39 UTC, Dams
no flags Details
/var/log/messages file (223.53 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-09 13:40 UTC, Dams
no flags Details
dmesg output (96.00 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-09 13:41 UTC, Dams
no flags Details

Description Dams 2011-05-09 13:39:50 UTC
Created attachment 497794 [details]
Xorg.0.log.old

Description of problem:
I'm running MS WindowsXP with latest vmware player and with Fedora 15 as guest OS. Mouse doesnt behave properly in X11.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: happens randomly.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run windows XP
2. Install vmware player, create, install and update a fedora 15 beta x86_64 guest OS
3. Start your X11 sesssion and start using your fedora 15.
  
Actual results:
Mouse seems to move correctly, but often, without touching mouse buttons, some clicks events seem to happen and menus are popping, content are pasted (like with a middle-click), etc.

Plus X11 server randomly crash. I got this stack trace in the Xorg.0.log.old :
[ 17959.672] 
Fatal server error:
[ 17959.699] Wrong event type 0.
[ 17959.699] 
[ 17959.699] 
Please consult the Fedora Project support 
         at http://wiki.x.org
 for help. 
[ 17959.699] Please also check the log file at "/var/log/Xorg.0.log" for additional information.
[ 17959.699] 
[ 17959.912] (II) Power Button: Close
[ 17959.916] (II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
[ 17959.916] (II) Unloading evdev
[ 17959.966] (II) AT Translated Set 2 keyboard: Close
[ 17959.966] (II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
[ 17959.966] (II) Unloading evdev
[ 17959.966] (II) VMWARE(0): VMMOUSE DEVICE_OFF/CLOSE
[ 17960.554] (II) VMWARE(0): VMMOUSE DEVICE_OFF/CLOSE
[ 17960.877] (II) VMWARE(0): VMMouseUnInit
[ 17960.891] 
Backtrace:
[ 17961.007] 0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x2f) [0x4a13df]
[ 17961.007] 1: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x622c6) [0x4622c6]
[ 17961.007] 2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x7ff6385c3000+0xf440) [0x7ff6385d2440]
[ 17961.007] 3: /usr/bin/Xorg (WaitForSomething+0x7e9) [0x45be09]
[ 17961.007] 4: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2e9aa) [0x42e9aa]
[ 17961.007] 5: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
[ 17961.007] 6: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xed) [0x7ff637dba43d]
[ 17961.007] 7: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x23101) [0x423101]
[ 17961.114] Segmentation fault at address 0x8
[ 17961.128] 
FatalError re-entered, aborting
[ 17961.128] Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting
[ 17961.128] 


Expected results: Standard mouse behaviour.

Additional info: this is a very annoying bug and a terrible end-user experience. Crash happens very often and the "ghost-clicks" with almost every movements.

Comment 1 Dams 2011-05-09 13:40:54 UTC
Created attachment 497796 [details]
/var/log/messages file

Comment 2 Dams 2011-05-09 13:41:43 UTC
Created attachment 497797 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 3 Dams 2011-05-09 14:55:27 UTC
Commenting the "How reproducible: happens randomly." : problem was happening all the time right after Fedora 15 installation. I've performed some updates and rebooted to change kernel. Then then problem was gone so i thought the bug was fixed, but after another bunch of updates and a reboot, it re-appeared.

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2011-05-10 14:01:14 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Commenting the "How reproducible: happens randomly." : problem was happening
> all the time right after Fedora 15 installation. I've performed some updates
> and rebooted to change kernel. Then then problem was gone so i thought the bug
> was fixed, but after another bunch of updates and a reboot, it re-appeared.

Well, whatever it is, certainly that backtrace in comment 0 is worthy of taking look at.

Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2011-08-04 22:04:01 UTC
Backtrace:
[ 17961.007] 0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x2f) [0x4a13df]
[ 17961.007] 1: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x622c6) [0x4622c6]
[ 17961.007] 2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x7ff6385c3000+0xf440) [0x7ff6385d2440]
[ 17961.007] 3: /usr/bin/Xorg (WaitForSomething+0x7e9) [0x45be09]
[ 17961.007] 4: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2e9aa) [0x42e9aa]
[ 17961.007] 5: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
[ 17961.007] 6: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xed) [0x7ff637dba43d]
[ 17961.007] 7: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x23101) [0x423101]
[ 17961.114] Segmentation fault at address 0x8

In function WaitForSomething:
(from frame 3: /usr/bin/Xorg (WaitForSomething+0x7e9) [0x45be09])
190: 	{
191: 	    XFD_COPYSET(&AllSockets, &LastSelectMask);
192: 	    XFD_UNSET(&LastSelectMask, &ClientsWithInput);
193: 	}
194: 	else
195: 	{
196:         wt = NULL;
197: 	if (timers)
198:         {
199:             now = GetTimeInMillis();
200: >>>>>>> 	    timeout = timers->expires - now;
201:             if (timeout > 0 && timeout > timers->delta + 250) {
202:                 /* time has rewound.  reset the timers. */
203:                 CheckAllTimers();
204:             }
205: 
206: 	    if (timers) {
207: 		timeout = timers->expires - now;
208: 		if (timeout < 0)
209: 		    timeout = 0;
210: 		waittime.tv_sec = timeout / MILLI_PER_SECOND;


Frame 4: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2e9aa) [0x42e9aa]
	/usr/src/debug/xorg-server-1.10.1/dix/dispatch.c:369
	Dispatch
Frame 5: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
	/usr/src/debug/xorg-server-1.10.1/dix/main.c:289
	main

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2011-08-04 22:27:55 UTC
There are similar backtraces in bug 728321, bug 663804, bug 727778. Less similar (but perhaps in the same function) are bug 714746 and bug 710564.

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2011-08-04 23:07:57 UTC
Died twice:

Fatal server error:
[ 17959.699] Wrong event type 0.

and

[ 17961.114] Segmentation fault at address 0x8
[ 17961.128] 
FatalError re-entered, aborting
[ 17961.128] Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting

Comment 8 Peter Hutterer 2011-08-08 06:48:01 UTC
can you reproduce this while running X in valgrind? There seems to be some memory corruption happening.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 18:01:41 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.