Bug 726979 - kwrite crashes in "Configure editor" (under some conditions)
kwrite crashes in "Configure editor" (under some conditions)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
AcceptedBlocker
: Reopened
: 739855 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: qt-4.8 F16Blocker-kde
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-07-31 13:43 EDT by nucleo
Modified: 2013-10-04 08:28 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-20 03:37:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Kwrite backtrace (6.79 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-09-20 09:51 EDT, Vasiliy Glazov
no flags Details
Kate backtrace (10.51 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-09-20 09:52 EDT, Vasiliy Glazov
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 278955 None None None Never
Qt Bug Tracker QTBUG-17238 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description nucleo 2011-07-31 13:43:29 EDT
kwrite-4.7.0 crashes in "Configure editor" with qt 4.8

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Open  Settings->Configure editor 

kate-4.7.0 also crashes with similar backtrace in Editor ooptions
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2011-07-31 13:53:51 EDT
not entirely sure if this is qt48 specific or not yet, adding kde-4.7 tracker too.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2011-07-31 13:55:17 EDT
#7  0x078556a8 in QFontEngineFT::loadFlags(QFontEngineFT::QGlyphSet*,
QFontEngine::GlyphFormat, int, bool&, int&) const () from
/usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#8  0x07855a4c in QFontEngineFT::getPointInOutline(unsigned int, int, unsigned
int, int*, int*, unsigned int*) () from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#9  0x07771bd6 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#10 0x00e04de5 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4

may be related to recent qt/fontconfig patches.  odd to see the ??'s in there.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2011-09-19 12:39:57 EDT
fwiw, I cannot reproduce this using kde-4.7.1 + qt-4.8.0 myself.
Comment 4 nucleo 2011-09-19 13:02:56 EDT
This not happens now for me too on F16 Beta RC1 LiveCD with KDE 4.7.0 and qt 4.8.
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-19 13:07:08 EDT
Not reproducible anymore.
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-20 09:41:18 EDT
*** Bug 739855 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-20 09:44:25 EDT
KDE upstream says this is QTBUG-17238.

For some reason, it doesn't seem to be 100% reproducible, but it's not entirely random either.
Comment 8 Vasiliy Glazov 2011-09-20 09:50:24 EDT
I am have the same crashes in kate and kwrite always. And I can provide additional info.
Comment 9 Vasiliy Glazov 2011-09-20 09:51:33 EDT
Created attachment 524035 [details]
Kwrite backtrace
Comment 10 Vasiliy Glazov 2011-09-20 09:52:02 EDT
Created attachment 524036 [details]
Kate backtrace
Comment 11 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-20 10:19:27 EDT
Taking this off the kde4.7 tracker (keeping it only on qt4.8) because this is clearly a Qt bug.
Comment 12 Adam Williamson 2011-10-07 14:44:02 EDT
Discussed at 2011-09-30 blocker review (we forgot to update the bug last week). Accepted as a blocker per criterion "All applications listed under the Applications menu or category must withstand a basic functionality test and not crash after a few minutes of normal use. They must also have working Help and Help -> About menu items".
Comment 13 Kevin Kofler 2011-10-08 11:32:36 EDT
I'm putting this accepted blocker onto F16Blocker-kde, now that qt-4.8 no longer blocks F16Blocker-kde.

Does this still happen with qt-4.8.0-0.12.20111002.fc16? Unfortunately, I see no movement upstream on QTBUG-17238. There's a hint at a possible change which might fix it, I can try to produce a patch.
Comment 14 Vasiliy Glazov 2011-10-17 03:58:54 EDT
Looks like problem solved in new QT qt-4.8.0-0.15.rc1.fc16.
Comment 15 Kevin Kofler 2011-10-17 04:02:05 EDT
Careful there, this is not 100% reproducible. So can anybody else reproduce this with Qt 4.8.0 RC1? If not, we can close it.
Comment 16 Kevin Kofler 2011-10-20 03:37:39 EDT
Upstream claims this is fixed (QTBUG-17238 is closed, it was actually closed on July 19, just without a comment, so I didn't notice it), and we can no longer reproduce it, so I think we can close this.
Comment 18 Red Hat Bugzilla 2013-10-03 20:20:58 EDT
Removing external tracker bug with the id '17238' as it is not valid for this tracker

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.