Bug 755943 - [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at drivers/pci/search.c:44 pci_find_upstream_pcie_bridge+0x56/0x6f()
Summary: [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at drivers/pci/search.c:44 pci_find_upstream_pcie_bri...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:299853790a011b7899b116c861b...
: 756424 767820 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-11-22 13:33 UTC by Panos Polychronis
Modified: 2012-11-14 17:03 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 17:03:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (3.33 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-22 13:33 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: backtrace (2.02 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-22 13:33 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details

Description Panos Polychronis 2011-11-22 13:33:45 UTC
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.4.981
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.1.1-1.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=475560dd-bf53-4c6c-8c65-0c09989fe6f3 ro nomodeset rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_phobos/lv_swap LANG=en_US.UTF-8 nouveau.modeset=0 rd.driver.blacklist=nouveau
kernel:         undefined
reason:         WARNING: at drivers/pci/search.c:44 pci_find_upstream_pcie_bridge+0x56/0x6f()
time:           Sat 19 Nov 2011 08:20:58 PM EET

backtrace:      Text file, 2067 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3412 bytes

event_log:
:2011-11-22-15:23:13> Smolt profile successfully saved
:2011-11-22-15:33:04> Submitting oops report to http://submit.kerneloops.org/submitoops.php
:2011-11-22-15:34:07  Kernel oops has not been sent due to Couldn't connect to server
:2011-11-22-15:34:07* (exited with 1)

Comment 1 Panos Polychronis 2011-11-22 13:33:48 UTC
Created attachment 535025 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 2 Panos Polychronis 2011-11-22 13:33:54 UTC
Created attachment 535026 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2011-11-23 14:35:05 UTC
*** Bug 756424 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2011-11-23 14:36:36 UTC
This boils down to:

/* PCI device should connect to a PCIe bridge */
                if (pdev->pcie_type != PCI_EXP_TYPE_PCI_BRIDGE) {
                        /* Busted hardware? */
                        WARN_ON_ONCE(1);
                        return NULL;
                }

Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2011-12-15 14:31:47 UTC
*** Bug 767820 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 16:55:09 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 7 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 16:58:50 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 8 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 17:10:12 UTC
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.

Comment 9 John Wehin 2012-07-17 00:24:19 UTC
bug too
kernel-3.5.0-0.rc7.git0.1.fc16.x86_64
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_2cd43849-cf46-49c5-8026-51e2997fa591

Comment 10 John Wehin 2012-07-17 00:27:42 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> bug too
> kernel-3.5.0-0.rc7.git0.1.fc16.x86_64
> http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_2cd43849-cf46-49c5-8026-51e2997fa591

kernel-3.4.4-4.fc16.x86_64 too

Comment 12 Josh Boyer 2012-09-04 14:27:04 UTC
The upstream bug John linked to is still being worked as far as I can tell.  The patch contained therein is not included in the 3.6-rcX kernels at this time.

Comment 13 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 15:40:36 UTC
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).

Comment 14 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-14 17:03:48 UTC
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.