Bug 766010 - System is unable to automount floppy disk (1.44 Mb.) from usb-floppy external device
System is unable to automount floppy disk (1.44 Mb.) from usb-floppy external...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udev (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: udev-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
: 761259 770247 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-09 16:07 EST by Alberto Chiodi
Modified: 2012-08-07 16:06 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:06:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
usb-floppy vendor exception rules (651 bytes, text/plain)
2011-12-23 04:28 EST, Arne Chr. Jorgensen
no flags Details
Added reporters drive - which he could check (744 bytes, text/plain)
2011-12-23 19:07 EST, Arne Chr. Jorgensen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alberto Chiodi 2011-12-09 16:07:49 EST
Good evening (In Italy).
I'm an italian linux end-user and two days ago I opened a bug about this
problem about autofs program.
Mr.Ian Kent (responsible for autofs) said me that probably it's a problem of vfs.
So I close old bug and reopen this about gnome-vfs2 program.
I hope it's right procedure in bugzilla.
System:

Fedora fc 15 x86_64 with xfce 4.8 
kernel 2.6.41.1-1.fc15.x86_64
gnome-vfsmm26-2.26.0-2.fc15.x86_64
gnome-vfs2-devel-2.24.4-5.fc15.x86_64
gnome-vfs2-2.24.4-5.fc15.x86_64
gnome-python2-gnomevfs-2.28.1-4.fc15.x86_64

others:

hal-filesystem-0.5.14-6.fc15.x86_64
hal-libs-0.5.14-6.fc15.x86_64
hal-info-20090716-4.fc15.noarch
hal-0.5.14-6.fc15.x86_64
hal-devel-0.5.14-6.fc15.x86_64


If I insert my usb-floppy disk with no floppy dmesg is

 usb 1-1.3: new full speed USB device number 6 using ehci_hcd
[ 5986.340579] usb 1-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=054c, idProduct=002c
[ 5986.340584] usb 1-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=0
[ 5986.340588] usb 1-1.3: Product: USB Floppy Drive
[ 5986.340590] usb 1-1.3: Manufacturer: Sony
[ 5986.345759] usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0: Quirks match for vid 054c pid 002c: 1
[ 5986.345798] scsi9 : usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0
[ 5987.350440] scsi 9:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SONY     USB-FDU          7.03 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
[ 5987.350511] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350578] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350635] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350691] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350746] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350802] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350914] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.350998] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5987.351410] sd 9:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
[ 5987.430427] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk

If I insert a floppy disk also in dmesg appears

 sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] 2880 512-byte logical blocks: (1.47 MB/1.40 MiB)
[ 6095.471789] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] No Caching mode page present
[ 6095.471794] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[ 6095.535771] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] No Caching mode page present
[ 6095.535776] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[ 6095.615723]  sdb:

And no other.
Nothing appears on desktop.

Note:
I'm able to mount it as root if I open a root terminal and I manually mount 
floppy with normal commands.
"mkdir /media/floppy"
"mount /dev/sdb /media/floppy"


From this dmesg about my old usb-key flash drive with no internal partition

 usb 1-1.3: new high speed USB device number 5 using ehci_hcd
[ 5601.030256] usb 1-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=0457, idProduct=0151
[ 5601.030261] usb 1-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
[ 5602.164120] usbcore: registered new interface driver uas
[ 5602.170917] Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
[ 5602.171023] usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0: Quirks match for vid 0457 pid 0151: 80
[ 5602.171076] scsi8 : usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0
[ 5602.171175] usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
[ 5602.171178] USB Mass Storage support registered.
[ 5613.165250] scsi 8:0:0:0: Direct-Access     USB2.0   USB Flash Disk   0.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
[ 5613.165326] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165392] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165448] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165503] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165557] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165612] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165732] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.165827] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[ 5613.166821] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] 249344 512-byte logical blocks: (127 MB/121 MiB)
[ 5613.167021] sd 8:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
[ 5613.167436] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
[ 5613.167441] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 00 00 00 00
[ 5613.168063] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Asking for cache data failed
[ 5613.168067] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[ 5613.171854] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Asking for cache data failed
[ 5613.171858] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[ 5613.278509]  sdb: sdb1
[ 5613.281124] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Asking for cache data failed
[ 5613.281129] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[ 5613.281132] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk
[ 5613.543130] SELinux: initialized (dev sdb1, type vfat), uses genfs_contexts

And after this, regularly appears on desktop usb-key windows with its contents.


So: I think problem is only that system is unable to assign a units for device.
If system was able to trasform /dev/sdb to /dev/sdb1 as it does for usb-key...
Can you help me?
Thank you for your kind attention

Alberto Chiodi
Comment 1 Alberto Chiodi 2011-12-09 16:09:02 EST
*** Bug 761259 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Alberto Chiodi 2011-12-14 03:24:14 EST
No answer ?

Alberto Chiodi
Comment 3 Arne Chr. Jorgensen 2011-12-23 04:28:42 EST
Created attachment 549318 [details]
usb-floppy vendor exception rules

place it in /etc/udev/rules.d  with file permissions as other files in that folder and mkdir /media/floppy.
Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2011-12-23 04:43:19 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> Created attachment 549318 [details]
> usb-floppy vendor exception rules
> 
> place it in /etc/udev/rules.d  with file permissions as other files in that
> folder and mkdir /media/floppy.

Thanks, if this really helps to solve the issue, please reassign the bugreport to udev.

gnome-vfs2 has been dead for some time and so is hal. If there are problems mounting the drive in Gnome, it should go either to gvfs or udisks components.
Comment 5 Arne Chr. Jorgensen 2011-12-23 19:07:33 EST
Created attachment 549397 [details]
Added reporters drive - which he could check

Doing some guessing, as I noticed this was made by Sony.
Comment 6 Arne Chr. Jorgensen 2011-12-23 19:18:41 EST
(In reply to comment #4)

I just had too many floppies to check through, so it was too stupid and cumbersome mount/unmount all the time. Spent too much time on this, and I probably will have forgotten what I did when I upgrade Fedora to a newer version. 
Just an amateur, and I got stuck with the "polling" issue - hope someone have a clever idea.
Comment 7 Alberto Chiodi 2011-12-24 16:48:05 EST
I create in /etc/udev/rules.d file 81-Sony-usb-floppy.rules with the line created by Arne:
ATTRS{vendor}=="SONY*", ATTRS{model}=="USB-FDU*", GROUP="floppy", ENV{ID_DRIVE_FLOPPY}="0"
To avoid every problems I rebooted the system and I tested Arne's solution.
It perfectly works for me.
I connect my usb floppy drive and I can read in dmesg:

usb 1-1.3: new full speed USB device number 5 using ehci_hcd
[  110.120502] usb 1-1.3: New USB device found, idVendor=054c, idProduct=002c
[  110.120507] usb 1-1.3: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=0
[  110.120511] usb 1-1.3: Product: USB Floppy Drive
[  110.120513] usb 1-1.3: Manufacturer: Sony
[  110.257548] Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
[  110.259295] usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0: Quirks match for vid 054c pid 002c: 1
[  110.259414] scsi8 : usb-storage 1-1.3:1.0
[  110.259514] usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
[  110.259516] USB Mass Storage support registered.
[  111.274188] scsi 8:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SONY     USB-FDU          7.03 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
[  111.274259] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274331] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274388] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274502] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274595] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274685] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274776] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.274832] scsi: killing requests for dead queue
[  111.275657] sd 8:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
[  111.354106] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk
[  137.529017] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] 2880 512-byte logical blocks: (1.47 MB/1.40 MiB)
[  137.560993] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] No Caching mode page present
[  137.560998] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  137.624954] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] No Caching mode page present
[  137.624959] sd 8:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[  137.720892]  sdb

After the insertion of a floppy appear on my desktop the contents of the disc.
At the same time I can see in dmesg appear the line:
SELinux: initialized (dev sdb, type vfat), uses genfs_contexts

N.B.

For this first trial I didn't create directory /media/floppy as recommended by Arne.
Now I can say that it is unnecessary.
My floppy has been automounted in directory /media/4c42-3c87 with this serial number as system usually does for every filesystem (usb or others) with no label

Now: for me I think that my personal problem has been solved by Arne.
For all users: I have to reassign this bugreport to udev as required by Tomáš
Thanks to all
(and Merry Christmas)
Alberto Chiodi
Comment 8 Alberto Chiodi 2011-12-24 17:04:34 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 770247 ***
Comment 9 Arne Chr. Jorgensen 2011-12-24 19:19:50 EST
Merry Christmas, Alberto

Nice to hear it worked. Also, it is correct that you don't need the mountpoint /media/floppy, as in fact - it is no longer used, because we tell that this drive is NOT a floppy ( ENV{ID_DRIVE_FLOPPY}="0" ). In my case, ejecting the floppy cause it to constantly move the reading head to track-0 during the polling. Had it been a scsii drive, then that may make some sense.. It may be different with another drive and software version then mine.
Comment 10 Harald Hoyer 2012-01-05 05:19:53 EST
reassigning this bug to udev
Comment 11 Harald Hoyer 2012-01-05 05:20:16 EST
*** Bug 770247 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:06:33 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.