Bug 800856 - F10 key in terminal activates context menu even when it's disabled
F10 key in terminal activates context menu even when it's disabled
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk3 (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 745727 827341 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-07 07:14 EST by Martin Stransky
Modified: 2016-03-27 10:32 EDT (History)
20 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 23:52:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Stransky 2012-03-07 07:14:16 EST
Description of problem:

F10 key in terminal activates context menu even when it's disabled in Edit/Keyboard shortcuts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open terminal
2. in Edit/Keyboard shortcuts uncheck "Unable menu shortcut key (F10 by default)
3. Press F10 in terminal
  
Actual results:
Context menu is shown

Expected results:
Nothing (F10 goes to app in terminal, like mc)
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2012-03-07 07:15:17 EST
I have gnome-terminal-3.3.0-1.fc17.i686 installed.
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2012-03-07 10:48:09 EST
This might be a gtk issue; I've filed https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=671562 to investigate further
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2012-05-02 02:24:53 EDT
I'm still seeing it in F17 Beta.
Comment 4 Marek Goldmann 2012-05-09 05:38:14 EDT
Seeing this still in gnome-terminal-3.4.1.1-1.fc17.x86_64, gtk3-3.4.1-1.fc17.x86_64.

The bug was reported also for Ubuntu: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/gtk+3.0/+bug/937822

A workaround for this is to create ~/.config/gtk-3.0/gtk.css file with following content:

@binding-set NoKeyboardNavigation {
	unbind "<shift>F10"
}

* {
	gtk-key-bindings: NoKeyboardNavigation
}

It worked for me.
Comment 5 tawakiy 2012-05-30 14:25:46 EDT
This bug is still present in F17 with gtk3 // 3.4.3-2.fc17 and gnome-terminal //  3.4.1.1-1.fc17.
Comment 6 Milan Crha 2012-06-08 04:50:49 EDT
*** Bug 827341 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Milan Crha 2012-06-08 04:54:20 EDT
The workaround doesn't work for me. The F10 is posted both to midnight and to invoke popupmenu. I thought it's enough to open a new terminal window after I do the change in the gtk.css. I also tried to remove "<shift>" from the file, because I press plain F10, but still no luck.
Comment 8 Miroslav Vadkerti 2012-06-09 07:07:58 EDT
I hate this behavior :) Workaround doesn't work for me too ...
Comment 9 Miroslav Vadkerti 2012-06-09 07:13:14 EDT
Ah my bad, the workaround works as a charm. Use the original one with <shift> and don't forget to close all gnome-terminal windows :)
Comment 10 Daniele Viganò 2012-06-11 03:07:13 EDT
Same issue for me, and the workaround works well. After creating the file mentioned in workaround exit from all terminals and then try again.
Comment 11 Milan Crha 2012-06-11 03:36:01 EDT
Oh, "exit from all terminals", I didn't do that, unfortunately, I just run a new one and thought that's enough. Thanks for the notice.
Comment 12 Kamil Páral 2012-10-12 08:52:12 EDT
*** Bug 745727 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Kamil Páral 2012-10-12 08:53:58 EDT
This has been fixed upstream. Matthias, is it possible to push the fix to F17?
Comment 14 Adam Pribyl 2012-11-04 14:39:00 EST
I would really like to see the fix too...
Comment 15 Miroslav Vadkerti 2012-11-04 15:44:27 EST
Me too :) Mathias pleeeeease ;)
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 20:19:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 23:52:18 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.