Bug 837478 - SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/tmpwatch from 'getattr' accesses on the sock_file /tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket.
SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/tmpwatch from 'getattr' accesses on the sock_...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miroslav Grepl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 837700 848280 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-07-04 00:27 EDT by Michiduta07
Modified: 2012-08-15 06:32 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-07-10 22:51:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michiduta07 2012-07-04 00:27:27 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
executable:     /usr/bin/python2.7
hashmarkername: setroubleshoot
kernel:         3.4.4-3.fc17.x86_64
time:           Wed 04 Jul 2012 07:27:14 AM EEST

:SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/tmpwatch from 'getattr' accesses on the sock_file /tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket.
:*****  Plugin catchall_labels (83.8 confidence) suggests  ********************
:If you want to allow tmpwatch to have getattr access on the klauncherhX2421.slave-socket sock_file
:Then you need to change the label on /tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket
:# semanage fcontext -a -t FILE_TYPE '/tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket'
:where FILE_TYPE is one of the following: devlog_t, file_t, winbind_var_run_t, tmpfile, lsassd_var_socket_t, sandbox_file_t, abrt_var_run_t, user_home_type, setrans_var_run_t, httpd_sys_rw_content_t, avahi_var_run_t, nscd_var_run_t, nslcd_var_run_t, sssd_var_lib_t, nscd_var_run_t, pcscd_var_run_t. 
:Then execute: 
:restorecon -v '/tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket'
:*****  Plugin catchall (17.1 confidence) suggests  ***************************
:If you believe that tmpwatch should be allowed getattr access on the klauncherhX2421.slave-socket sock_file by default.
:Then you should report this as a bug.
:You can generate a local policy module to allow this access.
:allow this access for now by executing:
:# grep tmpwatch /var/log/audit/audit.log | audit2allow -M mypol
:# semodule -i mypol.pp
:Additional Information:
:Source Context                system_u:system_r:tmpreaper_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023
:Target Context                system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0
:Target Objects                /tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket [
:                              sock_file ]
:Source                        tmpwatch
:Source Path                   /usr/sbin/tmpwatch
:Port                          <Unknown>
:Host                          (removed)
:Source RPM Packages           tmpwatch-2.10.3-2.fc17.x86_64
:Target RPM Packages           
:Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.10.0-134.fc17.noarch
:Selinux Enabled               True
:Policy Type                   targeted
:Enforcing Mode                Enforcing
:Host Name                     (removed)
:Platform                      Linux (removed) 3.4.4-3.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Jun
:                              26 20:54:56 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64
:Alert Count                   1
:First Seen                    Wed 04 Jul 2012 03:07:34 AM EEST
:Last Seen                     Wed 04 Jul 2012 03:07:34 AM EEST
:Local ID                      12e69102-1b1d-4005-a4f5-cc8d9f06dae4
:Raw Audit Messages
:type=AVC msg=audit(1341360454.991:142): avc:  denied  { getattr } for  pid=8205 comm="tmpwatch" path="/tmp/ksocket-root/klauncherhX2421.slave-socket" dev="sda2" ino=265640 scontext=system_u:system_r:tmpreaper_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=sock_file
:type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1341360454.991:142): arch=x86_64 syscall=lstat success=no exit=EACCES a0=65fa4b a1=7fff32c1ccd0 a2=7fff32c1ccd0 a3=32 items=0 ppid=8203 pid=8205 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) ses=10 comm=tmpwatch exe=/usr/sbin/tmpwatch subj=system_u:system_r:tmpreaper_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 key=(null)
:Hash: tmpwatch,tmpreaper_t,unlabeled_t,sock_file,getattr
:audit2allowunable to open /sys/fs/selinux/policy:  Permission denied
:audit2allow -Runable to open /sys/fs/selinux/policy:  Permission denied
Comment 1 Miroslav Grepl 2012-07-04 09:09:42 EDT
Did you update form F16?
Comment 2 Michiduta07 2012-07-04 11:04:57 EDT
No. Did a fresh install.

(In reply to comment #1)
> Did you update form F16?
Comment 3 Miroslav Grepl 2012-07-09 01:38:57 EDT
*** Bug 837700 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Miroslav Grepl 2012-07-09 01:43:09 EDT
Is this a kernel issue?
Comment 5 Miroslav Grepl 2012-07-10 03:30:10 EDT
Could you try to remove


and then use KDE and execute

# ls -lZ  /tmp/ksocket-root
Comment 6 Michiduta07 2012-07-10 12:09:18 EDT
I removed that folder and ran that command.

I ran the command multiple times. The first time it reported:
ls: cannot access /tmp/ksocket-root: No such file or directory

After that I ran it 2 more times and it didn't report anything. 

(In reply to comment #5)
> Could you try to remove
> /tmp/ksocket-root
> and then use KDE and execute
> # ls -lZ  /tmp/ksocket-root
Comment 7 Florian Sievert 2012-07-11 17:12:51 EDT
I am still doubt that its an issue. Just found this issue as I was interested. Fresh installation with F17 here and having this issue as well. Looks like the permission for this file is not set initially correct.
Comment 8 Miroslav Grepl 2012-07-12 05:39:43 EDT
Did you try steps from the comment #5?
Comment 9 Denys Rtveliashvili 2012-08-15 02:13:30 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> *** Bug 837700 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Bug 837700 is related, but it is not identical (refers to access to /var/tmp/kdecache-root/icon-cache.kcache).

I have both of these bugs on my Fedora Core F17. It was a fresh install of 64bit KDE version a few days ago. SELinux alerts are appearing many times a day. Removing kde's directories in /tmp and /var/tmp does not make a difference (obviously, I tried that when KDE was not launched).
Comment 10 Daniel Walsh 2012-08-15 06:30:40 EDT
rm -rf /var/tmp/kdecache-root

And then reboot, and show me the AVC you are getting.
Comment 11 Daniel Walsh 2012-08-15 06:32:58 EDT
*** Bug 848280 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.