Bug 848099 - Artefacts that started with kernel 3.5
Artefacts that started with kernel 3.5
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-14 11:21 EDT by Jiri Eischmann
Modified: 2013-07-31 13:50 EDT (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 13:50:02 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X session errors log (22.72 KB, text/plain)
2012-08-14 11:21 EDT, Jiri Eischmann
no flags Details
Output of lsmod (2.96 KB, text/plain)
2012-08-14 11:22 EDT, Jiri Eischmann
no flags Details
Screenshot of missing item in the list (116.88 KB, image/png)
2012-08-14 11:22 EDT, Jiri Eischmann
no flags Details
X.org log (52.36 KB, text/plain)
2012-08-14 11:23 EDT, Jiri Eischmann
no flags Details
Artefacts in Evolution on kernel 3.5.3 (116.43 KB, image/png)
2012-09-06 09:32 EDT, Jiri Eischmann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jiri Eischmann 2012-08-14 11:21:28 EDT
Created attachment 604330 [details]
X session errors log

Description of problem:
After a few hours of working, I experience aftefacts in GUI. I've only experienced them in GTK apps, but it's maybe just because I use GNOME 3 and mainly GTK apps.
Items in lists (IRC, list of folders in Nautilus,...) disappear either after refreshing or after hovering a cursor over them. Borders of some buttons don't render or some icons are covered by artefacts.
I'm reporting this to kernel because it started after upgrading to kernel 3.5 and is not fixed with 3.5.1. I don't experience it when I boot to kernel 3.4.x.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 3.5.1

Restarting GNOME Shell helps... for a while.

How reproducible:
Not really reproducible, it just starts after a few hours of a session.

  
Actual results:
Artefacts

Expected results:
Without artefacts

Additional info:

I'm using Lenovo Thinkpad X201 with i915.
I'm attaching a screenshot of it, output of lsmod, xorg.log, and xsession-errors.
Comment 1 Jiri Eischmann 2012-08-14 11:22:03 EDT
Created attachment 604331 [details]
Output of lsmod
Comment 2 Jiri Eischmann 2012-08-14 11:22:58 EDT
Created attachment 604332 [details]
Screenshot of missing item in the list

Missing items are red-cycled.
Comment 3 Jiri Eischmann 2012-08-14 11:23:38 EDT
Created attachment 604333 [details]
X.org log
Comment 4 Claudio Saavedra 2012-08-20 03:35:53 EDT
I can confirm this happening.
Comment 5 Miroslav Mamrak 2012-08-21 06:36:28 EDT
Thanks for reporting us the issue.
Also maybe this and those: 836308 843985 problems are somehow connected. 




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Jiri Eischmann 2012-08-21 10:53:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Thanks for reporting us the issue.
> Also maybe this and those: 836308 843985 problems are somehow connected. 

I don't know if the problems reported in 836308 and 843985 are the same. What happens to me is more about disappearing GUI items in GTK than about artefacts even though they sometime appear, too. And there are not horizontal lines.
In my case, it always starts after a long time, at least 5 hours after logging in. 

But they're all i915 cards, so there must be some regressions in the driver. And it didn't get better with 3.5.2, I can confirm that.
Comment 7 Kamil Páral 2012-09-03 17:31:04 EDT
I see the same issues as in this bug and in bug 851280 (possible duplicate). I have this card:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2a42] (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])

Using
kernel-3.5.2-3.fc17.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.20.1-1.fc17.x86_64
I saw artifacts in eog when working with photos, widgets in UI (icons, texts) were flashing, sometimes fully black, sometimes fully white. This happened cca 1 hour after cold boot.

I upgraded to
kernel-3.5.3-1.fc17.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.20.5-1.fc17.x86_64
and rebooted. After cca 5 minutes I saw the same artifacts in Firefox when working with photos in Google+. Web UI widgets were flashing again.
Comment 8 Jiri Eischmann 2012-09-06 09:30:01 EDT
This problem persists on the kernel 3.5.3. No such problems on 3.4.x for several weeks.
Comment 9 Jiri Eischmann 2012-09-06 09:32:31 EDT
Created attachment 610336 [details]
Artefacts in Evolution on kernel 3.5.3
Comment 10 Jiri Eischmann 2012-09-16 15:48:49 EDT
This problem occurs on my personal laptop, too. The same behavior - afterfacts after >5 hours of running.
The following cards are affected in my case:
Intel HD Graphics 3000
Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD
Comment 11 Claudio Saavedra 2012-09-21 14:12:32 EDT
Probably related Ubuntu bug attributes similar problems to Mesa: 
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/compiz/+bug/1042211
Comment 12 Kamil Páral 2012-10-20 11:58:49 EDT
I just saw this again with
kernel-3.6.1-1.fc17.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.20.8-1.fc17.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-8.0.4-1.fc17.x86_64
Comment 13 Jiri Eischmann 2012-10-22 06:18:01 EDT
I can confirm it on 3.6.1 in Fedora 17, too. It occurs even more often than with 3.5.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 15:24:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 13:50:14 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.