Bug 819601

Summary: e1000: WARNING: at net/sched/sch_generic.c:256 dev_watchdog+0x257/0x260()
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Julian Tosh <redhat.com>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: alex.g.muir, gansalmon, ian.cullen2308, itamar, jeremy.g.petersen, jforbes, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, sgladkov
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
See Also: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=821070
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:db7c7e865e904a6fb25c9c6f9d0819cd71230872
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 20:28:55 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 702723    

Description Julian Tosh 2012-05-07 12:53:00 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.3.4-1.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_powerball-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.lvm.lv=vg_powerball/lv_swap rd.luks.uuid=luks-ec0ade26-2057-4255-86b2-ab8e123aed07 rd.lvm.lv=vg_powerball/lv_root LANG=en_US.UTF-8
kernel:         3.3.4-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         WARNING: at net/sched/sch_generic.c:256 dev_watchdog+0x257/0x260()
time:           Mon 07 May 2012 09:41:02 AM PDT

backtrace:
:WARNING: at net/sched/sch_generic.c:256 dev_watchdog+0x257/0x260()
:Hardware name: VirtualBox
:NETDEV WATCHDOG: p2p1 (e1000): transmit queue 0 timed out
:Modules linked in: lp fuse vboxvideo(O) drm lockd vboxsf(O) ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack ip6table_filter ip6_tables joydev snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec e1000 ac97_bus vboxguest(O) snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore snd_page_alloc i2c_piix4 i2c_core microcode ppdev parport_pc parport uinput sunrpc xts gf128mul dm_crypt [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 0, comm: swapper/1 Tainted: G           O 3.3.4-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: <IRQ>  [<ffffffff81057abf>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff81057bb6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
: [<ffffffff8108dd98>] ? sched_clock_cpu+0xa8/0x110
: [<ffffffff81093ad1>] ? trigger_load_balance+0x61/0x2d0
: [<ffffffff81503c37>] dev_watchdog+0x257/0x260
: [<ffffffff8106710c>] run_timer_softirq+0x12c/0x3b0
: [<ffffffff812c9de4>] ? timerqueue_add+0x74/0xc0
: [<ffffffff815039e0>] ? qdisc_reset+0x50/0x50
: [<ffffffff8107db69>] ? enqueue_hrtimer+0x39/0xc0
: [<ffffffff810a5195>] ? ktime_get+0x65/0xe0
: [<ffffffff8105f0e8>] __do_softirq+0xb8/0x230
: [<ffffffff810ac2d4>] ? tick_program_event+0x24/0x30
: [<ffffffff815fd65c>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
: [<ffffffff81016455>] do_softirq+0x65/0xa0
: [<ffffffff8105f4fe>] irq_exit+0x9e/0xc0
: [<ffffffff815fdfae>] smp_apic_timer_interrupt+0x6e/0x99
: [<ffffffff815fcc5e>] apic_timer_interrupt+0x6e/0x80
: <EOI>  [<ffffffff8103dc96>] ? native_safe_halt+0x6/0x10
: [<ffffffff8101c9f3>] default_idle+0x53/0x1d0
: [<ffffffff81013239>] cpu_idle+0xd9/0x120
: [<ffffffff815e3cc2>] start_secondary+0x282/0x284

comment:
:crash has been happening more regularly at random. Sometimes with no apparent activity on the system. This is a VM running on VirtualBox 4.1.14 with the latest Guest Additions installed.
:
:When crash occurs, all network connectivity is lost.

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: b1fa68cf-41d7-40e8-84ee-1e85fce28183
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.UTF-8
:Platform: x86_64
:BogoMIPS: 6540.67
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30GHz
:CPU Stepping: 7
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 42
:Number of CPUs: 4
:CPU Speed: 3269
:System Memory: 2003
:System Swap: 4031
:Vendor: innotek GmbH
:System: VirtualBox 1.2
:Form factor: Unknown
:Kernel: 3.3.4-1.fc16.x86_64
:SELinux Enabled: 1
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Enforcing
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(4203:63:0:0) pci, ohci_hcd, USB, KeyLargo/Intrepid USB
:(32902:10281:0:0) pci, ahci, STORAGE, 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA AHCI Controller
:(33006:48879:0:0) pci, None, VIDEO, VirtualBox Graphics Adapter
:(32902:28947:0:0) pci, None, BRIDGE, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI
:(32902:4110:32902:30) pci, e1000, ETHERNET, PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter
:(33006:51966:0:0) pci, None, BASE, VirtualBox Guest Service
:(32902:4663:0:0) pci, None, HOST/PCI, 440FX - 82441FX PMC [Natoma]
:(32902:9237:32902:0) pci, snd_intel8x0, MULTIMEDIA_AUDIO, 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller
:(32902:28945:0:0) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE
:(32902:28672:0:0) pci, None, PCI/ISA, 82371SB PIIX3 ISA [Natoma/Triton II]
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/mapper/vg_powerball-lv_root / ext4 4096 4096 6683510 5511256 5176204 1676080 1516844 1516844
:/dev/sda2 /boot ext4 1024 1024 508745 411666 386066 128016 127786 127786
:
Comment 1 Julian Tosh 2012-05-11 16:17:17 EDT
*** Bug 821070 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Julian Tosh 2012-05-11 16:19:15 EDT
*** Bug 821069 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2012-05-22 21:23:48 EDT
*** Bug 823896 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2012-05-24 14:48:34 EDT
*** Bug 824977 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2012-05-30 02:13:56 EDT
*** Bug 826381 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Josh Boyer 2012-06-01 16:46:06 EDT
*** Bug 827599 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2012-07-30 13:58:15 EDT
*** Bug 844446 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:33:04 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 9 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-14 10:19:32 EST
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.
Comment 10 Josh Boyer 2012-11-14 12:48:46 EST
reopening.  tracker bug.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2013-01-14 10:28:12 EST
*** Bug 894386 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 17:58:56 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 20:29:00 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.