Bug 108465 - 3c59x load options do not work
3c59x load options do not work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 108473
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brian Brock
:
: 109475 109611 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-10-29 15:15 EST by Bill
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:16 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill 2003-10-29 15:15:29 EST
Description of problem: Have tried every combination I can think of to get the 
3c59x NIC driver to load as 10 half duplex.  Will auto load to 10 full, but the 
switch is set to 10 half.  No combination of options or full_duplex= in the 
modules.conf file or by manual loading will cause the NIC to change to half 
duplex.  If I load Knoppix CD the NIC is set to 10 half as it should be.  Am 
using mii-tool to quiry the settings.  


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. set switch to 10 half
2. load Fodura 
3. run mii-tool
    
Actual results:
 get 10 full

Expected results:
want 10 half

Additional info:
Comment 1 Peter van Egdom 2003-11-01 10:16:40 EST
See Bugzilla Bug 107389.

Disabling Kudzu will probably fix the problem with the 3c59x driver on
your machine.
Comment 2 Bill 2003-11-03 15:45:30 EST
Yup, you are correct Peter.  Did a chkconfig --level 12345 kudzu off
Rebooted and life is good.  Have never played around with kudzu 
before.  Never had to.  
Thanks for the info.  bill ;-)
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2003-11-10 12:45:53 EST
*** Bug 109475 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2003-11-10 12:51:08 EST
*** Bug 109611 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Jeff Garzik 2004-01-12 14:29:07 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 108473 ***
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:32 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.