Bug 123805 - rhythm box will not play, reports "unable to pause"
rhythm box will not play, reports "unable to pause"
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 119982
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
2
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-20 13:17 EDT by duncan brown
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description duncan brown 2004-05-20 13:17:02 EDT
Description of problem:
i load rhythmbox from the menu, specify my music directory, rhythmbox
loads the id3 tags and all from my collection.  i double click a song,
and i get a message "Could not pause playback".  i have an strace
(800k, compressed to 40k) but i don't see anything to attach it here
on the page.

side note, all other audio works fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.8.3-3

How reproducible:
it happens every time i try to play any song.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. load up rhythmbox
2. load up music collection
3. attempt to play a song
  
Actual results:
no audio, error message appears

Expected results:
plays audio, no error message

Additional info:
fresh install of fedora core 2
Comment 1 duncan brown 2004-05-20 13:24:04 EDT
forgot to mention it's a fresh install with all the updates.  i have
also added fedora.us's repo to my yum list, but i havn't installed
anything from them beyond apt and synaptic.
Comment 2 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-05-25 06:02:16 EDT
If you start gstreamer-properties and click test on the output
pipeline do you get an error?
Comment 3 duncan brown 2004-05-26 21:25:35 EDT
i get a steady (and slightly annoying =]) tone, but no error reported.

this is on serveral machines, every single one i've installed fc2 on.

would lspci output help you?
Comment 4 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-05-27 09:16:46 EDT
Well it might be interesting to find out the model of your sound card
(so if you can paste just that line). Does rhythmbox print naything if
you start it from the command line and start playing a track? Are you
sure that the tracks are in a format rhythmbox understands (e.g. ogg)?
Finally are you sure the volume for rhythmbox is up?
Comment 5 duncan brown 2004-05-27 09:45:42 EDT
volume is cranked, xmms works just fine.

here's my card:
00:0e.0 Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq ES1371 [AudioPCI-97] (rev 08)

output from rhythmbox onthe command line:
Got error opening
"file:///home/duncan/music/atom_and_his_package/society/atom-a_society_of_people_named_elihu-01-punk_rock_academy.ogg":
Could not pause playback

output from file about ogg file:
/home/duncan/music/atom_and_his_package/society/atom-a_society_of_people_named_elihu-01-punk_rock_academy.ogg:
Ogg data, Vorbis audio,

this file was ripped with cdparanoia and encoded with oggenc from the
vorbis-tools

i will report the cards on other systems if you like.  i don't think
this is hardware at all.
Comment 6 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-05-27 09:53:46 EDT
Snap! 
00:12.0 Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq ES1371 [AudioPCI-97] (rev 06)

My rhythmbox fails to work too unless I tell gstreamer to use esound.
The strange thing is I got an error when I pressed test if I had an
ALSA source and sink set...

Looks like a dup of bug 119958 and bug 121671 which both look like
ALSA bugs.
Comment 7 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-05-27 09:56:18 EDT
I forgot to mention that there is a workaround here:
in bug 119982#c10
Comment 8 duncan brown 2004-05-27 09:56:48 EDT
oox!  changed to enligtenment sound and gstreamer works like a dream,
rhythmbox is all happy-slappy.

i didn't see these bugs when i searched for a solution, guess i'm dumb.
Comment 9 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-05-27 10:41:36 EDT
Well one of them was closed so that may have made life a little
harder. One trick is to search for duplicates, since common bugs
attract lots of dupes...
Comment 10 Colin Walters 2004-07-07 14:32:54 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119982 ***
Comment 11 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:23 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.