Bug 474564 - Mouse cursor rendered incorrectly
Mouse cursor rendered incorrectly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-04 08:25 EST by Steven Côté
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:09 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:09:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg log file (106.33 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-04 08:25 EST, Steven Côté
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Steven Côté 2008-12-04 08:25:43 EST
Created attachment 325676 [details]
xorg log file

Description of problem:
The mouse cursor seems to have some rendering difficulties. As the system is used, the look of the visual corruption changes, but mostly it takes the form of a large white interlaced square where the cursor should be, similar to the one reported in bug #465596

In the previous version of the ati driver (6.9.0.55 I think), this would only happen after using the fast user switcher, now it's always corrupted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0.59.fc10.i386
(it also happens in the x86_64 version)


How reproducible:
Start xorg


Additional info:
I'm using an ATI X850 XT with no xorg.conf. I've attached my xorg.log
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-04 19:42:58 EST
Just to note -- bug 465596 is chrome, this is ATI, but it is an interesting observation.
Comment 2 Steven Côté 2008-12-05 12:18:15 EST
I don't presume that the two bugs are related. I only referenced the other bug to save myself the trouble of taking a photo of the screen to upload.
Comment 3 Steven Côté 2008-12-08 04:54:09 EST
I know this bug got moved to xorg-x11-server when it got triaged, but I'm pretty sure it's actually a xorg-x11-drv-ati issue.

I just updated to xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0.61 this morning and many of the problems have disappeared. In fact the, it works quite well now, but it will still corrupt if I use the fast-user-switcher. In my brief experiments this morning, that seemed to be the only thing that would make it go wrong.

The only other related package that was updated at the same time was mesa-dri-drivers, so I suppose that could be the problem as well, but I still think it's the ati driver.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-16 18:12:05 EST
OK, reassigning to ATI driver.
Comment 5 Kevin R. Page 2008-12-23 18:21:44 EST
I'm seeing this too. clearly a duplicate of bug #476785, though this has been marked dup of bug #473368, which is less obviously the same problem.

Incidentally, I'm running without xorg.conf, so that doesn't fix it for me.
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-62.fc10.i386
Comment 6 Steven Côté 2009-01-02 13:09:10 EST
One thing I have done as a workaround is to introduce an xorg.conf file. I created a default xorg.conf file using 'Xorg -configure'

The only line I changed was to uncomment Option "SWcursor" and set it to true.

This clears up the mouse cursor rendering problem when using fast user switching.

Current version of the driver is xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-63.f10.x86_64
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:19:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:09:09 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.