Bug 50791 - installer TypeError somewhere between packet installing and boot disk creation
Summary: installer TypeError somewhere between packet installing and boot disk creation
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: roswell
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL: http://www.auto.tuwien.ac.at/~heinz/r...
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 50986 51328 52020 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-08-03 09:37 UTC by Heinz Deinhart
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:35 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-08-03 16:19:01 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Traceback from URL (9.11 KB, text/plain)
2001-08-03 15:42 UTC, Michael Fulbright
no flags Details

Description Heinz Deinhart 2001-08-03 09:37:48 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.3-12 i686)

Description of problem:
installer had a TypeError somewhere after the packet installing finished
and told me to report it.
For the logfile see the URL

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Booted installer (used expert to get 70Hz X11)
2. did not change any partitions (originally created with fdisk)
3. Used the graphical tool to assign "/boot", "/"  some swapspace and
additional mountpoint "/boot2", everything ext3 (except swap..)
4. Selected some packets and started installion
	

Additional info:

PC is a 1.13Ghz athlon with 20G HD, and 512 MB SDRAM
Redhat 7.1 runs very stable on this box (even with a load of >200)

installed it again with auto partition creation and everything worked

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2001-08-03 15:42:18 UTC
Created attachment 26072 [details]
Traceback from URL

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2001-08-03 15:45:55 UTC
Did you choose LILO or GRUB?

Comment 3 Heinz Deinhart 2001-08-03 16:18:56 UTC
it crashed after packets from 2nd cd where installed, but before
i was prompted for any infos like grub/lilo


Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2001-08-04 19:51:07 UTC
Caused by expert mode, fixed in CVS

Comment 5 Jeremy Katz 2001-08-06 05:10:08 UTC
*** Bug 50986 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jeremy Katz 2001-08-09 15:43:29 UTC
*** Bug 51328 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Gordon Messmer 2001-08-18 23:20:37 UTC
*** Bug 52020 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.