Bug 561748 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.4.3-3.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.4.3-3.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2241dfb8549ee9284bfb6793818...
Keywords:
: 575725 579436 585523 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-02-04 08:15 UTC by xqdjk
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:44 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 23:20:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.97 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-04 08:15 UTC, xqdjk
no flags Details

Description xqdjk 2010-02-04 08:15:22 UTC
abrt 1.0.4 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
component: gvfs
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gvfs-1.4.3-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11 (Segmentation fault)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
warning: core file may not match specified executable file.
warning: .dynamic section for "/lib/libcap-ng.so.0" is not at the expected address
warning: difference appears to be caused by prelink, adjusting expectations
Core was generated by `/usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  gdu_pool_get_presentables (pool=0x0) at gdu-pool.c:1381
1381	gdu-pool.c: No such file or directory.
	in gdu-pool.c

Thread 1 (Thread 1860):
#0  gdu_pool_get_presentables (pool=0x0) at gdu-pool.c:1381
        ret = 0x9ad3020 = {0x9ad2f40, Cannot access memory at address 0x1

From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00db3480  0x00dc5248  Yes (*)     /usr/lib/libgdu.so.0
0x00729920  0x00734508  Yes (*)     /usr/lib/libgvfscommon.so.0
0x00115230  0x001413c8  Yes (*)     /lib/libdbus-1.so.3
0x003d1300  0x003dcc28  Yes (*)     /lib/libpthread.so.0
0x00c02f40  0x00c046b8  Yes (*)     /lib/libgthread-2.0.so.0
0x002d6880  0x002da688  Yes (*)     /lib/librt.so.1
0x00411ad0  0x0047d048  Yes (*)     /lib/libgio-2.0.so.0
0x002f8460  0x00323898  Yes (*)     /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0
0x0039cc30  0x0039dd98  Yes (*)     /lib/libgmodule-2.0.so.0
0x00166a20  0x001e4428  Yes (*)     /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
0x00956a20  0x009572c8  Yes (*)     /lib/libutil.so.1
0x00e6a990  0x00f764e0  Yes (*)     /lib/libc.so.6
0x0579e530  0x057afaf8  Yes (*)     /usr/lib/libdbus-glib-1.so.2
0x00d07680  0x00d13568  Yes (*)     /usr/lib/libgnome-keyring.so.0
0x00240da0  0x002428d8  Yes (*)     /lib/libcap-ng.so.0
0x00656830  0x0066dccf  Yes (*)     /lib/ld-linux.so.2
0x00246a60  0x00247a88  Yes (*)     /lib/libdl.so.2
0x009ca650  0x009d8b58  Yes (*)     /lib/libresolv.so.2
0x00905160  0x009163a8  Yes (*)     /lib/libselinux.so.1
0x00255340  0x0026ff18  Yes (*)     /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so
0x0027af40  0x00284808  Yes (*)     /lib/libudev.so.0
0x00e1ba00  0x00e230c8  Yes (*)     /lib/libnss_files.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
$1 = 0x0

Comment 1 xqdjk 2010-02-04 08:15:25 UTC
Created attachment 388729 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-02-04 10:09:56 UTC
Please try to grab better backtrace, you probably upgraded packages and old running processes don't match new debuginfo. Also please provide some steps to reproduce the issue.

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:44:18 UTC
*** Bug 575725 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:44:23 UTC
*** Bug 579436 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:44:28 UTC
*** Bug 585523 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 23:05:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 23:20:42 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.