Bug 581317 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by s...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 579627
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6ec75b46df9a7b2d59df535c950...
:
: 583537 585102 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-11 14:32 EDT by Norman
Modified: 2010-05-23 17:53 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-23 17:53:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (30.31 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-11 14:32 EDT, Norman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Norman 2010-04-11 14:32:34 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: Cannot enable Gnome shell with the "Stock" Fedora 13 beta
component: mutter
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 6ec75b46df9a7b2d59df535c9508a4a15448911b
kernel: 2.6.33-0.52.rc8.git6.fc13.i686.PAE
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Fedora 13 Beta
2. System > Preferences > Desktop Effects
3. Enable Gnome Shell
Comment 1 Norman 2010-04-11 14:32:36 EDT
Created attachment 405839 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-03 04:46:34 EDT
*** Bug 583537 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2010-05-03 04:46:40 EDT
*** Bug 585102 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Douglas Furlong 2010-05-23 16:53:18 EDT
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
N/A

Comment
-----
Not entirely sure what I was doing at the time, nothing stands out.

I've not been able to replicate the issue (yet.)
Comment 5 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 17:53:36 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 579627 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.