Bug 584887 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservice...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-runtime (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:4500c925c36ecc75949a3eaa7d0...
: MoveUpstream
: 610267 611717 613131 613272 613937 615424 615425 615429 615610 617542 617545 617550 617552 621091 621093 622974 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-22 12:20 EDT by Emmett Culley
Modified: 2010-12-03 10:34 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 10:34:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.59 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-22 12:20 EDT, Emmett Culley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Emmett Culley 2010-04-22 12:20:39 EDT
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstrigiservice
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
This seems to be fairly common.  I am reporting this one just in case it is new or different. 

I don't know what was the cause.  ABRT just signaled the failure.
Comment 1 Emmett Culley 2010-04-22 12:20:41 EDT
Created attachment 408370 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Petar Penchev 2010-04-27 04:30:24 EDT

Comment
-----
It happened suddenly as I was working with Kile.
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-05-05 07:54:58 EDT
This is an issue which needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please file a report at http://bugs.kde.org  once that is done please add the upstream bug information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution. 

Thanks
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:12:07 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 5 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:01:57 EDT
*** Bug 613937 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:27:33 EDT
*** Bug 613272 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:51:41 EDT
*** Bug 610267 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:54:16 EDT
*** Bug 611717 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Radek Novacek 2010-07-16 03:57:51 EDT
*** Bug 613131 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Radek Novacek 2010-07-19 02:25:11 EDT
*** Bug 615610 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Radek Novacek 2010-07-19 02:39:21 EDT
*** Bug 615429 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Radek Novacek 2010-07-19 02:39:35 EDT
*** Bug 615425 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Radek Novacek 2010-07-19 02:39:56 EDT
*** Bug 615424 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Radek Novacek 2010-07-26 01:47:04 EDT
*** Bug 617552 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Radek Novacek 2010-07-26 01:47:42 EDT
*** Bug 617550 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Radek Novacek 2010-07-26 01:48:16 EDT
*** Bug 617545 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Radek Novacek 2010-07-26 01:48:40 EDT
*** Bug 617542 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 18 Mark T. Kennedy 2010-07-30 08:33:43 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. freshly boot the box
2. sign in using kdm/kde
3. boom
Comment 19 Gordon Ewasiuk 2010-07-31 04:05:02 EDT
Package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Added home directory to neopomuk.
2.Clicked on Apply.
3.Crash.


Comment
-----
Double-clicked on nepomuk applet in system tray.  Added home directory to list of directories to be indexed.  Clicked on apply and app crashed.
Comment 20 Radek Novacek 2010-08-04 05:52:08 EDT
*** Bug 621093 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 21 Radek Novacek 2010-08-04 05:52:42 EDT
*** Bug 621091 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Radek Novacek 2010-08-11 04:07:29 EDT
*** Bug 622974 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:34:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 10:34:52 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.