Bug 589916 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.28.0-2.fc12: meta_compositor_process_event: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.28.0-2.fc12: meta_compositor_process_event: Process ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:04611d1ceb2f3c445f5f9698396...
Keywords:
: 588682 592503 623977 624064 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-07 09:59 UTC by Cássio Magno
Modified: 2010-09-22 21:17 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-22 21:17:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (33.87 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-07 09:59 UTC, Cássio Magno
no flags Details

Description Cássio Magno 2010-05-07 09:59:00 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: meta_compositor_process_event
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 04611d1ceb2f3c445f5f96983961ed32b076bc42
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: mutter-2.28.0-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Cássio Magno 2010-05-07 09:59:20 UTC
Created attachment 412285 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 22:05:00 UTC
*** Bug 592503 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:00:14 UTC
*** Bug 588682 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Cássio Magno 2010-05-26 12:22:31 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.TEntar ativar o gnome-shell
2.
3.

Comment 5 Dave Botsch 2010-06-27 19:02:47 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Install gnome-shell from packagekit
2. System - Prefs - Desktop Effects
3. Choose Gnome Shell


Comment
-----
Any known conflict w. the nvidia binary driver?

Comment 6 Dave Botsch 2010-06-27 19:03:07 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Install gnome-shell from packagekit
2. System - Prefs - Desktop Effects
3. Choose Gnome Shell


Comment
-----
Any known conflict w. the nvidia binary driver?

Comment 7 Dave Botsch 2010-07-21 00:24:56 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Start FC13, 64-bit, with the kmod-nvidia-2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64-195.36.31-1.fc13.1.x86_64 driver, two separate X screens (one at 24 fps and one at the default monitor refresh), and metacity on w. compositing
2.System - Preferences - Display Effects
3.Choose "Gnome Shell"
4.Mutter crashes


Comment
-----
Just tried to fire up "mutter" via the Preferences - Display Effects menu. Wondering if it is somehow related to the nvidia binary driver being set up in separate X screens mode (with the two refreshes not matching).

Comment 8 Lofton Alley 2010-07-31 05:35:23 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.not a clue, never saw the crash
2.
3.

Comment 9 greg 2010-08-03 03:05:32 UTC
Package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
Trying to start gnome shell

Comment 10 Peter Robinson 2010-09-22 21:12:52 UTC
*** Bug 623977 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Peter Robinson 2010-09-22 21:13:07 UTC
*** Bug 624064 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Peter Robinson 2010-09-22 21:17:50 UTC
We don't support binary drivers. Please report the issue to the manufacturer.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.