Bug 626249 - [abrt] supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was ki...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: supertuxkart   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gwyn Ciesla
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:06c655ea3f20a3bf42558f9f178...
Keywords:
: 583208 599225 600811 614561 622806 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-23 00:02 UTC by Alessandro Machado
Modified: 2011-06-28 14:11 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 14:11:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (13.33 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-23 00:02 UTC, Alessandro Machado
no flags Details

Description Alessandro Machado 2010-08-23 00:02:01 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: supertuxkart --log=file
component: supertuxkart
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/supertuxkart
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.i686
package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282501675
uid: 500

Comment 1 Alessandro Machado 2010-08-23 00:02:04 UTC
Created an attachment (id=440275)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karsten Loeft 2010-08-27 20:21:29 UTC
Package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I started supertuxkart in windowed mode
2. Then I went into "settings" and chose "fullscreen mode"
3. Fullscreen was entered and the screen was calibrated. Then the crash occurred

I am using kmod-nvidia-PAE driver from rpmfusion.org for Fedora 13

Comment 3 Robin Green 2010-09-29 08:16:35 UTC
Package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Start supertuxkart
2. Go to options->display
3. Change resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768
4. Confirm changed resolution

Comment 4 benoît barthés 2010-11-03 21:38:19 UTC
Package: supertuxkart-0.6.2-3.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1.run full screen
2.
3.


Comment
-----
driver radeon

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:19:36 UTC
*** Bug 583208 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:19:41 UTC
*** Bug 599225 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:19:45 UTC
*** Bug 600811 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:19:50 UTC
*** Bug 614561 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:19:54 UTC
*** Bug 622806 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:46:50 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 14:11:07 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.