Bug 628890 - [abrt] firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2c4df33d2ea7174e38892361033...
Keywords:
: 609475 615533 619159 622211 625271 640605 643536 649828 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-08-31 10:10 UTC by Seppo Enarvi
Modified: 2011-06-28 13:40 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 13:40:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (74.02 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-31 10:10 UTC, Seppo Enarvi
no flags Details

Description Seppo Enarvi 2010-08-31 10:10:10 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.i686
package: firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: It happens sometimes. I guess it's related to Flash player playing audio.
time: 1282895670
uid: 1004

Comment 1 Seppo Enarvi 2010-08-31 10:10:13 UTC
Created an attachment (id=442147)
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Vladimir Mencl 2010-09-08 06:39:12 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
reloaded a page - with many tabs open in a looong running session

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:28 UTC
*** Bug 609475 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:36 UTC
*** Bug 615533 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:41 UTC
*** Bug 619159 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:46 UTC
*** Bug 622211 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:50 UTC
*** Bug 625271 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:24:55 UTC
*** Bug 640605 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:25:00 UTC
*** Bug 643536 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:25:05 UTC
*** Bug 649828 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-05-31 14:56:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 13:40:14 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.