Bug 739844 - [abrt] gmixer-1.3-21.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] gmixer-1.3-21.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/python was killed b...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 738457
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gmixer
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b8fac9c3cd734da1424948db9a9...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-20 08:15 UTC by Burhan Ali
Modified: 2012-03-30 14:31 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 14:31:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (43.10 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-20 08:15 UTC, Burhan Ali
no flags Details

Description Burhan Ali 2011-09-20 08:15:26 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 44137 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -OO /usr/bin/gmixer -d
component: gmixer
Attached file: coredump, 53735424 bytes
crash_function: handle_error
executable: /usr/bin/python
kernel: 2.6.35.14-96.fc14.x86_64
package: gmixer-1.3-21.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1316505516
uid: 506

How to reproduce
-----
1. Unknown. Background crash after resume from suspend. 
2.
3.

Comment 1 Burhan Ali 2011-09-20 08:15:31 UTC
Created attachment 523971 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 14:31:55 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #738457, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2, glib2 or libX11.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  NetworkManager: bug #566877, bug #571255, bug #614257, bug #631762, bug #706547
  evolution: bug #645696, bug #647713
  gmixer: bug #584888, bug #586301, bug #601438, bug #683944
  gnome-bluetooth: bug #606137
  gnome-color-manager: bug #583362
  gnome-panel: bug #608059, bug #670444, bug #671293
  gnome-power-manager: bug #625361
  gtk2: bug #549043, bug #553996, bug #608085, bug #639420, bug #671302, bug #677233
  scim: bug #544933, bug #548300
  transmission: bug #582023, bug #609266, bug #738457
  vim: bug #646287
  vinagre: bug #541337
  xchat: bug #617927
  xsane: bug #555016

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 738457 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.