Bug 805493 - multipath causes a lot of RUN+="socket:..." support will be removed messages
multipath causes a lot of RUN+="socket:..." support will be removed messages
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 808918 809454 813260 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-21 09:22 EDT by Milan Broz
Modified: 2013-02-28 23:11 EST (History)
20 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-04 19:03:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Milan Broz 2012-03-21 09:22:46 EDT
Description of problem:

Current udev is flooding with these messages:

udevd[141]: RUN+="socket:..." support will be removed from a future udev release. Please remove it from: /usr/lib/udev/rules.d/40-multipath.rules:16 and use libudev to subscribe to events.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-22.fc18.x86_64
udev-181-2.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
just boot with this udev version above

Expected results:
Perhaps stop using socket and link to libudev...
Comment 1 Milan Broz 2012-04-01 14:30:07 EDT
*** Bug 808918 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Milan Broz 2012-04-03 08:41:24 EDT
*** Bug 809454 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Milan Broz 2012-04-03 08:42:37 EDT
Ben, is anyone working on this upstream?
Comment 4 Milan Broz 2012-04-17 07:41:47 EDT
*** Bug 813260 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Milan Broz 2012-04-17 07:43:00 EDT
Patch is proposed in list
 http://www.redhat.com/archives/dm-devel/2012-April/msg00022.html
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2012-05-01 01:32:17 EDT
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 17.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2012-05-01 17:32:43 EDT
Package device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 17 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-7041/device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 8 Frank Murphy 2012-05-02 08:08:37 EDT
No fix for me. left -1
Comment 9 Michael Monreal 2012-05-02 13:50:19 EDT
Message during boot is still:

udevd[118]: RUN+="socket:..." support will be removed from a future udev release. Please remove it from: /usr/lib/udev/rules.d/40-multipath.rules:16 and use libudev to subscribe to events.

However, there is nothing about socket in /usr/lib/udev/rules.d/40-multipath.rules

$ rpm -qa | grep device-mapper-m
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17.x86_64
device-mapper-multipath-libs-0.4.9-25.fc17.x86_64
Comment 10 Mads Kiilerich 2012-05-02 14:16:40 EDT
Remember to create a new initrd with 'dracut -f'.
Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2012-05-04 19:03:43 EDT
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc17 has been pushed to the Fedora 17 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 12 Paul Bolle 2012-05-05 08:07:56 EDT
This issue was reported against Rawhide but only fixed for F17. Rawhide still ships a noisy version (device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-22.fc18). Can someone please push a fixed version for Rawhide too (eg, device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-25.fc18)?
Comment 13 Michael Shigorin 2012-08-03 11:01:19 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Patch is proposed in list
Upstream: http://git.opensvc.com/?p=multipath-tools/.git;a=commit;h=970c9f4d4b25329dd524f19ad14c65cac1c711c5

(In reply to comment #12)
> This issue was reported against Rawhide but only fixed for F17.
JFYI, Rawhide seems to be considered as a dumping ground rather than something actually useful as a whole these days: http://lwn.net/Articles/506831/
Comment 14 Ben Marzinski 2012-08-03 12:20:02 EDT
This fix has been in rawhide for 2 months now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.