Bug 856622 - [abrt] tumbler-0.1.23-2.fc17: g_type_check_instance_is_a: Process /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] tumbler-0.1.23-2.fc17: g_type_check_instance_is_a: Process /usr/lib64/...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tumbler (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christoph Wickert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5fd3eb8d5cac2274bfa790653a7...
:
: 866077 880721 885048 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-12 08:56 EDT by Javier Jardón
Modified: 2013-08-01 12:57 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 12:57:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (1.00 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: environ (1.00 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: backtrace (57.14 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: cgroup (131 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: maps (55.34 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: dso_list (11.24 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (527 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details
File: open_fds (355 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-12 08:57 EDT, Javier Jardón
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:56:59 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
tumbler-0.1.23-2.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.13
abrt_version:   2.0.12
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_is_a
kernel:         3.5.3-1.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (5 frames)
: #0 g_type_check_instance_is_a at gtype.c
: #1 gst_element_get_state at gstelement.c
: #2 gst_thumbnailer_create at gst-thumbnailer.c
: #3 tumbler_lifo_scheduler_thread at tumbler-lifo-scheduler.c
: #5 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c
Comment 1 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:02 EDT
Created attachment 612091 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:03 EDT
Created attachment 612092 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:05 EDT
Created attachment 612093 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:07 EDT
Created attachment 612094 [details]
File: limits
Comment 5 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:09 EDT
Created attachment 612095 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 6 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:11 EDT
Created attachment 612096 [details]
File: maps
Comment 7 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:13 EDT
Created attachment 612097 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 8 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:15 EDT
Created attachment 612098 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 9 Javier Jardón 2012-09-12 08:57:17 EDT
Created attachment 612099 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 10 Kevin Fenzi 2012-09-12 11:58:56 EDT
What were you doing when this happened? 

Can you duplicate it?
Comment 11 Christoph Wickert 2012-12-21 17:20:57 EST
*** Bug 885048 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Christoph Wickert 2012-12-21 17:21:03 EST
*** Bug 866077 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Christoph Wickert 2012-12-21 17:21:10 EST
*** Bug 880721 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Peter F. Patel-Schneider 2013-02-18 22:57:05 EST
I've been getting this crash also, under Fedora 17.   It is happening regularly, but not with a very high frequency.

As tumblerd is a daemon, I'm not sure just what it was doing.  I don't think that I was doing anything that should have kicked it off.

I'm clearing the needinfo flag, not that I'm exactly providing the needed information, but what I am providing is close.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 01:44:34 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 12:57:19 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.