Bug 92090 - FAXQ_HELPER points to /usr/local in faxrm script
Summary: FAXQ_HELPER points to /usr/local in faxrm script
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mgetty (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nalin Dahyabhai
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: EasyFix
: 97720 103025 110654 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: EasyFix-Tracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-06-02 16:52 UTC by Kyle Bateman
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 1.1.30-5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-11-18 13:54:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch fixing the problem described. (685 bytes, patch)
2003-07-12 15:35 UTC, Nils Philippsen
no flags Details | Diff

Description Kyle Bateman 2003-06-02 16:52:29 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021220

Description of problem:
The faxrm script fails because it contains:

FAXQ_HELPER=/usr/local/lib/mgetty+sendfax/faxq-helper

which should read:

FAXQ_HELPER=/usr/lib/mgetty+sendfax/faxq-helper


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mgetty-sendfax-1.1.30-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.try deleting a spooled fax with faxrm

    

Actual Results:  The program reports that the faxq-helper program can not be found.


Expected Results:  The fax should get deleted


Additional info:

Comment 1 Stephen Lawrence Jr. 2003-06-11 21:50:17 UTC
/usr/bin/faxq has the same issue.

FAXQ_HELPER=/usr/local/lib/mgetty+sendfax/faxq-helper

Should be

FAXQ_HELPER=/usr/lib/mgetty+sendfax/faxq-helper


Comment 2 Nils Philippsen 2003-07-12 15:32:42 UTC
*** Bug 97720 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Nils Philippsen 2003-07-12 15:35:00 UTC
Created attachment 92897 [details]
Patch fixing the problem described.

Comment 4 Jablonovsky Alexander 2003-08-25 17:33:42 UTC
*** Bug 103025 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Nils Philippsen 2003-11-12 14:01:39 UTC
Problem still persistent in Fedora Core 1.

Comment 6 Nalin Dahyabhai 2003-11-18 13:54:36 UTC
Fixing in 1.1.30-5.

Comment 7 Nalin Dahyabhai 2003-11-24 14:58:06 UTC
*** Bug 110654 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.