Bug 669481

Summary: Cannot type anything into gnome-shell widgets
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: A S Alam <aalam>
Component: gnome-shellAssignee: Owen Taylor <otaylor>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: aalam, bbbush.yuan, cbm, dueno, i18n-bugs, jsingh, julian.fedora, kagesenshi.87, lionghostshop, luya, maxamillion, mclasen, mshao, otaylor, phuang, samkraju, tagoh, walters, yshao
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Desktop, i18n, MoveUpstream
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 603576 Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-05 11:52:21 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On: 603576    
Bug Blocks: 617261    

Description A S Alam 2011-01-13 14:05:43 EST
still not working in rawhide/fedora 15. Clone to track in rawhide

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #603576 +++

Description of problem:
Can not type anything in gnome-shell

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. im-chooser to enable ibus
2. move cursor to left top corner
3. type something in the find entry
Actual results:
Can not type anything

Expected results:

Additional info:
For some reason, ibus have to processes keypress events in async mode. So gtk_im_context_filter_keypress always returns FALSE. and if ibus need ignore some keyevents, ibus im context will use gdk_event_put to forward the event back to the client window (the window is from gtk_im_context_set_client_window).

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-14 04:42:50 IST ---

BTW, I am thinking if gtk could provide a better way for processing key events in async mode.

--- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2010-06-15 19:14:21 IST ---

Fedora i13 update has same problem 

Alt+F2 - type in English - Not working
use ibus to switch different language, it is working, but not able to delete

--- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2010-06-15 22:20:08 IST ---


--- Additional comment from mclasen@redhat.com on 2010-06-17 21:15:40 IST ---

I can confirm this, I see this too in rawhide. Keyboard input does not work in the overview or alt-f2. Alt-arrow workspace switching still works.

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-23 08:13:20 IST ---

The same bug in gnome bugzilla.

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-23 08:20:47 IST ---

I read code of gnome-shell and found the client window is from
gdk_window_foreign_new_for_display, and gnome-shell use clutter to handle events.
It seems the clutter does not process events in gdk event queue, and gnome-shell will never get the events sent by gdk_event_put.

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-24 11:08:45 IST ---

*** Bug 604019 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

--- Additional comment from tfu@redhat.com on 2010-06-30 09:47:16 IST ---

User phuang@redhat.com's account has been closed

--- Additional comment from julian.fedora@googlemail.com on 2010-06-30 16:53:26 IST ---

This occurs on F13 as well.


--- Additional comment from lionghostshop@gmail.com on 2010-07-07 05:51:08 IST ---

When will this bug be fixed? It cause great inconvenient to using gnome-shell.

--- Additional comment from triage@lists.fedoraproject.org on 2010-07-30 17:37:06 IST ---

This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

--- Additional comment from otaylor@redhat.com on 2010-10-17 21:20:22 IST ---

*** Bug 638828 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

--- Additional comment from kagesenshi.87@gmail.com on 2010-11-24 08:35:13 IST ---

*** Bug 656474 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 A S Alam 2011-01-15 08:13:32 EST
Cloned - Old bug was for fedora 14 (that can't be fixed), tracking for Fedora 15 
comment private - it was mistake, removed.

Thanks for fix. I will do testing once get build and close this bug.
Comment 3 A S Alam 2011-02-05 11:52:21 EST
Input is working with following package build: