Bug 669481 - Cannot type anything into gnome-shell widgets
Cannot type anything into gnome-shell widgets
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Desktop, i18n, MoveUpstream
Depends On: 603576
Blocks: F15Blocker/F15FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-13 14:05 EST by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 21:07 EDT (History)
19 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 603576
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-05 11:52:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2011-01-13 14:05:43 EST
still not working in rawhide/fedora 15. Clone to track in rawhide
---
gnome-shell-2.91.5-2.fc15.x86_64.rpm

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #603576 +++

Description of problem:
Can not type anything in gnome-shell

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-2.31.2-2.fc14.i686
gtk2-2.21.2-1.fc14.i686
gtk3-2.90.2-2.fc14.i686
ibus-1.3.5-1.fc14.i686

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. im-chooser to enable ibus
2. move cursor to left top corner
3. type something in the find entry
  
Actual results:
Can not type anything

Expected results:


Additional info:
For some reason, ibus have to processes keypress events in async mode. So gtk_im_context_filter_keypress always returns FALSE. and if ibus need ignore some keyevents, ibus im context will use gdk_event_put to forward the event back to the client window (the window is from gtk_im_context_set_client_window).

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-14 04:42:50 IST ---

BTW, I am thinking if gtk could provide a better way for processing key events in async mode.

--- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2010-06-15 19:14:21 IST ---

Fedora i13 update has same problem 
gnome-shell-2.29.1-4.x86_64

Alt+F2 - type in English - Not working
use ibus to switch different language, it is working, but not able to delete

--- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2010-06-15 22:20:08 IST ---

ibus-1.3.5-2.fc13.x86_64
ibus-libs-1.3.5-2.fc13.x86_64

--- Additional comment from mclasen@redhat.com on 2010-06-17 21:15:40 IST ---

I can confirm this, I see this too in rawhide. Keyboard input does not work in the overview or alt-f2. Alt-arrow workspace switching still works.

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-23 08:13:20 IST ---

The same bug in gnome bugzilla.
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=621659

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-23 08:20:47 IST ---

I read code of gnome-shell and found the client window is from
gdk_window_foreign_new_for_display, and gnome-shell use clutter to handle events.
It seems the clutter does not process events in gdk event queue, and gnome-shell will never get the events sent by gdk_event_put.

--- Additional comment from phuang@redhat.com on 2010-06-24 11:08:45 IST ---

*** Bug 604019 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

--- Additional comment from tfu@redhat.com on 2010-06-30 09:47:16 IST ---

User phuang@redhat.com's account has been closed

--- Additional comment from julian.fedora@googlemail.com on 2010-06-30 16:53:26 IST ---

This occurs on F13 as well.

ibus-1.3.5-2.fc13.i686
gnome-shell-2.29.1-4.i686
gtk2-2.20.1-1.fc13.i686

--- Additional comment from lionghostshop@gmail.com on 2010-07-07 05:51:08 IST ---

When will this bug be fixed? It cause great inconvenient to using gnome-shell.

--- Additional comment from triage@lists.fedoraproject.org on 2010-07-30 17:37:06 IST ---


This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

--- Additional comment from otaylor@redhat.com on 2010-10-17 21:20:22 IST ---

*** Bug 638828 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

--- Additional comment from kagesenshi.87@gmail.com on 2010-11-24 08:35:13 IST ---

*** Bug 656474 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 A S Alam 2011-01-15 08:13:32 EST
Cloned - Old bug was for fedora 14 (that can't be fixed), tracking for Fedora 15 
comment private - it was mistake, removed.

Thanks for fix. I will do testing once get build and close this bug.
Comment 3 A S Alam 2011-02-05 11:52:21 EST
Input is working with following package build:
gnome-shell-2.91.6-4.fc15.x86_64

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.